Please provide specific changeset numbers and an explanation of the vandalism for each one of them.
This ways were deleted or changed by user saifaldin
25692063, v13 - Deletion
175699358, v2 - Deletion
175699368, v2 - Deletion
93879807, v5 - Deletion
175699584, v11 - Deletion
93887889, v11 - Deletion
95428950, v2 - Deletion
93887896, v9 - Deletion
219662905, v5 - Deletion
220025716, v2 - Deletion
220026270, v9 - Deletion
49671281, v11 - Deletion
95458489, v4 - Deletion
58534225, v14 - Deletion
127603819, v2 - Deletion
120234822, v2 - Deletion
61176969, v4 - Changed location
61168376, v4 - Changed location
277555115, v1 - Changed location
277555113, v1 - Changed location
277555110, v1 - Changed location
ok, he has only one changeset 21976920
And as far as I can see - he deleted large landuse areas, rivers, wadis and some boundary ways.
For sure this one isn’t a good edit. I’ll revert it immediately.
Reverted.
Great! Thanks
Please revert Changeset: 25905849
Below is the correspondence with its editor:
Reverted. See Changeset 26462429
Probably changes done in other changeset 25937437 was affected because of revert conflict. Please recheck relation Area B 3791784.
Thanks!
Area B issue is fixed, and I’ll update the Israel Hiking Map accordingly.
The changeset analyzer is currently down, so I have no idea what changes were made to Area B in changeset 25937437
Hi,
In changeset 29429445, user sivan00 has deleted part of Matzok HaTzinim Natural Reserve (שמורת טבע מצוק הצינים) - way 318954262.
I assume this was done by mistake, but the user did not respond to my message, despite being active in map edits.
Please restore this way.
Thanks, Zeev
This way “soli’s road”
http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/315635020
seems completely bogus - it intersects many of the existing ways, reuses many of the existing nodes, and its type is “footway”, which is wrong in most places. It was uploaded by this user:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/soli5151
which seems to be useless too.
It’s easy to delete. What is the proper protocol (ask the user and wait for reply? or delete right away?)
Contacting the user as a first step is always a good policy. In many cases, people are trying to do good, but they make mistakes along the way, especially at their first steps. It is in everybody’s interest to help them become contributing members of the community.
I suggest writing a welcoming message to the user, explaining the issues with the edit, asking what was the intended result and if he/she needs help in fixing it. If there is no reasonable response after a couple of weeks, put a revert request here.
In most cases people were willing to fix or let me fix by myself.
Zeev
This user sivan00 has done a few problematic (unless someone convinces me otherwise) changes: changing “highway=path” to “highway=track” on some ways:
example, example, example (twice).
I tried to contact him through Open Street Map messaging 10 days ago; got no reply.
So I have two questions, one technical and one administrative.
- How can I review the changesets that this user did? (I expect there to be a lot of helpful changes and a few problematic ones)
- What should we do? I have changed the “highway” type on some of these ways myself in the past; if I do anything now it might be interpreted as an edit war.
Also, do we even care? A distinction between “path” and “track”, while important for me, is maybe not so important for most people?
anatoly77g,
I think the only way to review all changesets is to go one by one, I don’t see any faster way.
You can use Achavi Boomarklet to make review easier.
If you are sure that these roads are tracks - just change them back. Even wiki suggests this:
If a path is wide enough for 4-wheel-vehicles (width > 2 m), and it is not legally signposted or otherwise only allowed for pedestrians, cyclists or horseriders, it is often better tagged as a highway=track or highway=service.
Maybe will not harm to recheck them after some time to ensure this user doesn’t make same mistake again.
Maybe it wasn’t clear from my post - these are not "track"s. There is no way a vehicle can pass there. These are hiking trails.
Actually, I daresay that one of them is the most important hiking trail in Israel!
Sorry, that was my fault
But same rule applies: if you sure - change it!
I have tried to contact the user sivan00 about several edits, but got no answer. Since the messages were sent, the user continued to be very active editing the map, as seen in the user’s history.
-
The second message is about repeated degradation of data that is known to be correct.
-
It is similar to the degradation of data reported by anatoly77g - 1.5 months after that post.
-
A year ago, the user did not respond to my message about deleting a Nature Reserve.
Is there something else that can be done to get sivan00’s attention before contacting the Data working group with a suspicion of vandalism!?
Zeev
On 19-Mar-2016 I wrote in Hebrew about 4 questionable edits in changeset 37367934:
Subject: changeset 37367934
שלום סיון
.אני מעריך מאד את העריכות שלך ואת השיפורים המתמידים שנכנסים למפה בעזרתם
עם זאת, יש לי מספר שאלות על השינויים שעשית ב
changeset 37367934הנושא הראשון הוא שינוי השם הלועזי של הישוב עזוז. על פי רשימת יישובים בישראל, השם הוא
EZUZ
:כמו שהיה לפני השינוי שלך באופן דומה, גם השינוי בשם הלועזי של ניצני סיני לא תואם את השם הרשמי
NIZZANE SINAYהנושא השני הוא מחיקה כאן של הסימון
landuse=military
בעוד שעל פי הויקי היה צריך היה להשאיר את הסימון הזה גם לאחר הוספת הסימון
military=rangeהנושא השלישי הוא שינוי גבולות שמורת טבע חולות עגור. גבולות השמורה נלקחו ממידע גאוגרפי של משרד הפנים, על פי תוכנית 52/101/02/20, כפי שמצויין בשדה
.ref
?על סמך מה שינית את הגבולות,בברכה
זאב
On 23-Mar-2016 I wrote in English
Subject: Repeated highway type changes in way316038571
Hello Sivan,
On 31-Dec-2015, In changeset 36281837 you have changed way 316038571 from a path to a track.
This was after your previous change from path to track, changeset 32598264, was reverted in changeset 35265956 with a clear note:
"שינוי סיווג שביל ישראל לשביל בנחל גשרון לשביל רגל , זו בהחלט לא דרך רכב. "
(Change Israel Trail to a path at Nahal Gshron, this is definitely not a track)Can you elaborate on the reasons that caused this repeated change?
A few days ago I’ve sent you a message in Hebrew with several questions on another changes. I’d appreciate a response to my e-mails.
I see that you are a very active mapper. It’s OK if any of the changes was done by mistake.
Thanks, Zeev
I have forwarding my above post to sivan00 in a private message and to reply in this forum.
Yesterday I received a response in a private massage.
I’ve asked sivan00 again to respond in this thread since the issues are not private.
I hope he is responsive. Lots of damage, also in דרך המעיינות near Ein Carem.
Folks,
I’m terribly sorry if some errors were introduced as part of the modifications/corrections I have been making to OSM. Throughout my work I have encountered countless number of errors and corrected them to the best of my knowledge. If in some cases, someone thinks I made a mistake he is welcome to correct it. I the future, I will avoid correcting trails I’m not sure of, as this seems to be the main issue here.