Correct, the tag place=island is rendering the whole boundary as island. Iād better make this polygon invisible instead of rendering it as land (hatched pattern if you dont use a typ file), because I fear more mistakes are made with this tag.
Search for the city of Suphan Buri, located at N14.46762 E100.11834. In Mapsource and the GPS all places in Suphan Buri province that I have seen so far are shown as located in the neighbouring province:
Suphan Buri
Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya Province, THA
Suphan Buri is capital of the province with the same name.
I notice something strange as I point my mouse at the provincial boundaries. W of Node: 2902644726 it shows both province names, E of this only one. At this point the boundary for a national park splits off. I donāt understand enough about relations to troubleshoot this, so I would be glad if somebody could take a look. I donāt even know whether this is related or not.
Peter, could be a broken boundary problem in OSM, maybe it is fixed in the next update because it was edited recently: http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/1908824 (seems not broken now)
Thanks for noticing it Mafketel, because I now see that this place=island polygon is causing more issues, like covering too many details (like covering other landuse types) so I have to made it invisible in the TYP file anyway. Now it will only render the island names. Land area is already rendered by the coastline tags so there is no need to do this with a place=island tag.
I notice that the front page of the garmin.openstreetmap.nl site shows a map based on 2014-07-07 data. Is it no longer on a weekly update cycle, or did this weekās update just fail to happen as planned?
2014-07-07 is the date at which the map update is started and it takes a few days to complete. So it is simply too early to wonder whether the approx. weekly update cycle is not executed as it normally would
My request is number #1631 in the queue, 6.8 days to waitā¦ too late Iām afraid I miss predefined groups of countries in the listboxes: I need (north of)Germany+Denmark+(south of)Sweden. Would it be possible to add very common combinations like Germany+Austria+Switzerland or Germany+Sweden+Denmark to the list of predefined maps? Country queries are much faster, but I have an old Garmin etrex and cannot combine maps manually.
Just a quick heads-up:
The custom map queues have been really long the past few weeks (up to 1700 requests waiting), but Iām happy to announce that later this weekend I hope to be able to add a second custom map server which adds 2x the cpu power but unfortunately only supports 1/3rd of the disk space which is limiting. Anyway it looks like a nice addition.
It looks like only the mail daemon needs configuringā¦
Lambertus, if you are short of disk space, does a mirror server like the NLUUG server for the Openfietsmap help?
They asked me if we need more disk space.
The new server is live. At first all new custom requests will be routed to the new server and the original custom server is enabled again when it has caught up.
Iām aware of one last problem on the new server: fancy directory listing isnāt working yet.
Edit: fixed. Needed to change AllowOverrides None ā all
This is difficult. As it stands now, disk space alone has little value to this service, especially the custom maps need disk space AND cpu power. The country maps could be hosted offsite but there is no need for that at this moment.
Whoops! 600 GB of custom maps in ~half a day: disk full. Map generation is idling now ā¦
Edit: Weāre updating and rebooting osm2 now and will bring it back up asap. Warning: This will kill ongoing downloads!
After updating two custom map servers will be available (but both very very busy).
Edit: Iām told that a lot of emails got stuck at another other mail server because weāre using a temporary domain. Many people will receive their āMap readyā mail much later then necessary.