Question 2:
install a good file browser on your android device, like “Total Commander” to see the content of the folder osmand on your sd-card of your phone/tablet … copy all relevant files via bluetooth or via USB cable and a PC to the other android device.
Thanks for your advice! I’m a very great fan of TC. Had it for years and year and can’t live without it. And it’s great that it’s available on Android as well.
Hi all!
I have used Osmand for quite a while since I installed it in my mobile; it works like a charm, most of the features needed are there so I am really happy with this ap. Now, there’s only one thing I have not been able to see in my maps: city borders or province divisions. I live in Cuba and the provinces are very small and devided correctly (as seen on openstreetmap.org. I am using the maps downloaded from: http://download.osmand.net/list.php. When I zoom out, there are no divisions…
I have checked and unchecked the option “hide boundaries” to see what happens with no result for my maps.
I am using Osmand 1.1.2 beta.
Any ideas? I’d really appreciate any comments on this.
I really like the maps ever since I installed them but I never really got into advanced options of use. Really got some good ideas here. I drive a lot to unknown locations and I consider myself to be a ‘gadget’ freek so right now i am really into maps and exploring new features. Got a lot of ideas how to tweak them, thx!
Hi, I think you’ll find when you use the device and save a gpx track, another folder will be created to save the gpx track in. In my “osmand” folder I have a similar folder set up as you have plus a folder named “tracks” within which is a subfolder named “rec”. In this “rec” folder are all my saved gpx tracks which I can view in Osmand from “My Places” “All Tracks”.
So if you want to put gpx files straight in you’ll have to create the folder/subfolder.
The above works on my tablet for gpx files but not for kml files. I’ve put kml files in but Osmand can’t see them.
Regards Bernard
When choosing a city around that place and enetring the streetname letter by letter, you can press the button “search street in other places” or similar … can you find that street now?
Tell us if yes, then we can evaluate whether OSM data is wrong, or Osmand app.
I tried two methods to dind out whether there has been a node with place=… and name=Wängi ever in the past:
Had a download from switzerland OSM extract from geofabrik.de whehe the oldest file available was from 2014-01-02
use osmconvert and osmfilter to find any object with name=Wängi
output file was empty … so I assume that there was no place node on 2014-01-02
secondly:
Try the Wizard modus on http://overpass-turbo.eu and entere there “place=* in Wängi” … added [date:“2011-01-01T15:00:00Z”] at the top of the query (not in the wizard!) and run the query there …
No place node for Wängi in the past, even when editing the year in the date parameter there.
So if I am still not wrong, we need a newly created place node for Wängi … anyone with more time then me and with more knowledge of places in Switzerland:
Have a look e.g. at other place nodes around, and feel free to create a new one.
Maybe give a ping here so that we won’t end up with 5 nodes created in the same time
I’ve noticed that OSMand sends my photonote to OSM without notification. There’s only a marker, I wonder if it had also uploaded the photo?
I’m fine with it sent without my knowledge but I’d like to be able to access it as well as have it in my profile.
It was taken in the first place for road signs etc, it’ll be a great help during editing without having to reach for the mobile.
If it had been uploaded, I can also delete it from my phone to reduce clutter.