Iām happy to do so. Just wanted to know if there was an easier way.
Thanks for your support!
Iām happy to do so. Just wanted to know if there was an easier way.
Thanks for your support!
A question on the colour contrast b/n the green of national parks and blue of rivers/creeks.
Downloading using the ānew stylesā, I am finding itās very difficult to differentiate the river/creeks when they are over a green background of national parks e.g. Nattai River in Nattai NP (34S34Ā° 17ā 19.9" E150Ā° 20ā 48.1"). Is there a way to overcome it? Thanks.
You can try to edit the typ file with typviewer and copy paste the following code
on line type 0x18 (streams)
[_line]
Type=0x18
UseOrientation=Y
LineWidth=1
BorderWidth=1
Xpm="0 0 4 0"
"1 c #7BCAD5"
"2 c #DDF1F4"
"3 c #00008B"
"4 c #DDF1F4"
String1=0x04,stream
String2=0x03,beek,sloot
String3=0x02,Bach
ExtendedLabels=Y
FontStyle=SmallFont
CustomColor=Day
DaycustomColor:#0000B4
[end]
This gives a lighter border to the line type, but the results are not good when a waterway inside a water polygon is drawn:
See the preview section at https://www.dropbox.com/s/17uw0dp69g0qve9/water.jpg
Wow. Thanks! Iāll see if I can get a Windows machine to try this.
routing around Boston Massachusetts gave me a remarkable result.
A bunch of ppl have been busy trying to get a bicycle route up and have partially succeeded, northern strand community trail.
http://www.biketothesea.com/
On osm.org the trail has been drawn and access is allowed for foot and bicycle.
However basecamp with a just freshly generated map refuses to route over the trail, not with any of the walking or bicycle options.
spot where I tried to route
http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=19/42.43040/-71.04287
Those bunch of ppl should have done their homework better. This bike trail is dead ending at a railway.
No wonder Basecamp refuses to ride there
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/227602980#map=18/42.43237/-71.02531
Maybe a situation like this?
it is an old train track and i did say partially succeeded
Still I think there is no setting on osm.org that would make basecamp not route over that trail, yet it does notā¦ scratch that I think I just found the issue, there are no nodes on the intersection:rolleyes:
The custom queue seems to be stuck, itās at 795 requests, and 3.3 day delay. Anything we can do to help?
not stuckā¦
Country Custom
Queue length: 0 819 request(s)
Request delay: ~6 minutes ~3.4 days
just a lot of request
Well, the reported waits are not always accurate, unless I donāt understand how to interpret the information. I requested a ācustomā map of Alaska the other day and it was ready in a few minutes despite the fact that the wait specified on the website was about 3 days. A while ago I made a similar request and had to wait a couple of days for it.
What do those numbers mean? Is it true that a request for a āCountryā has a shorter wait than for a state?
āUS stateā = āCountryā. If you select a state and donāt change any tile selections, it will run in the country queue and will normally be quite fast. If you change the tile selection from what is automatically selected to cover the state, it runs in the custom queue.
The delay times are based on an estimate of 6 minutes/map. The last time I watched my request move through the queue, it was taking 2 minutes/map so you could divide the estimate by 3 now to get the ārealā delay.
I just downloaded the latest map for Denmark (Generic Routable New Style), and noticed, that paths around where I live are now only rendered as ālineā (barely visible, and only gives the text ālineā when I mark it on my GPS).
Some other tracks are rendered just fine as tracksā¦
I really canāt see why one type is rendered while another one isnātā¦ the paths that are rendered fine are tagged as highway=foot and foot=designated or highway=path or just highway=path - http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/146487806 (connects to another cycletrack that isnāt rendered)
A track that isnāt rendered correctly is tagged like this: highway=path, foot=designated, bicycle=desgnated, foot=designated - http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/127223911
Another track that isnāt rendered correctly: highway=cyckletrack, foot=yes - http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/195057632
As I understand it ādesignatedā basically means the same as yesā¦ but what I donāt understand at all is why the cycletrack and the tracks with foot/bicycle=designated arenāt rendered correctly.
Will try out the old style now, but I am pretty sure it works fine there (ā¦ or at least it used to - given that I canāt remember which style I used when I could see the local paths).
Oh yeah - the area I am looking at is: http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=18/55.91618/12.49536 - and yes, I am aware, that for a proper bicycle map, I should choose another style, but āit used to workā and some tracks are shown fine.
Cheers and thanks for the good work!
/renƩ
EDIT: Quick update, I just grabbed the āold styleā DK-map and here the troublesome paths are rendered as āallyā and the trails that were rendered correctly before are still rendered as ātrailā. They can be navigated to when selecting bicycle in routing optionsā¦ (ā¦ and ehrā¦ when using car navgation too, which has caused confusion to some usersā¦)
Thanks for reporting RenĆ©. The reason is that the typ file isnāt processed in all maps.
Iāll ask Lambertus what went wrong there.
Multple osm country map download on sd card
but only one visible(first)
(every map renamed)
(http://garmin.openstreetmap.nl) (predefinded map)
Garmin map(multiple) all visible
in etrex20, that is normal
Iām not sure what you mean ark.
Please install Javawaās Device Manager and check the maps on your GPS for errors: http://www.javawa.nl/jdm_en.html
I noticed that, too. Just downloaded the Thailand map and the typ is missing.
A lot of work has been done while I was away. Well done folks!
Regards,
Peter.
hello
I just try till 2 months to download ārussian federationā and it doesnāt work even when I make a manual tile selection
do you why ?
thanks
gilles
the problem is with the āCompressed file containing a single image that can be placed directly onto the SD-card of the GPSā
The tiles for Alaska havenāt been updated since June 13th. This used to happen more often, on the order of 7 days. Is there an abnormally high user load these days or is there some other issue thatās slowing this down? Iām not complaining, just asking.
Iām trying to download the āRoutable Bicycleā map but it seems that the one tile I need in Northeast Ohio, United States is red and cannot be selected. Am I out of luck? Is there an older version I can grab? āGeneric routableā has the missing tile, but Iād prefer the Bicycle map if possible. Thanks!
The updates are started manually and only maintained by one person (Lambertus). Some people think there is a whole company behind this site but its all voluntary work. No idea why this tile is missing or why the gps version of Russia is empty, youāll have to wait for another update until Lambertus is back from holidays.