But isnāt the number of tiles you can select limited?
What features do you need on maps?
For example do you need routing, address search, POI search, local names in Unicode, topo objects, contour lines?
Some features are not yet supported by mkgmap compiler, for example search in Unicode. Most features takes space on SD and increase number of tiles. I think that map of the world with contours and all features available now would be about 30GB and probably over 4000 tiles. You would need 2 SD cards tor it.
Iām trying to compile small maps for wide area. I remove routing and reduce a bit precision. My map of Asia (no contours) is about 1.2 GB. Map of Africa with 100m contours is about 600MB. See:
http://www.gmaptool.eu/en/content/asia-osm-base
http://www.gmaptool.eu/en/content/africa-osm-topo
The tile limitations are limited because of two reasons:
The first limit is 2GB for the Windows installer.
Between 2GB-4Gb there is no windows installer, but you will still get the gps version.
So it needs roughly 4x a custom map generation to grab the whole world, for free.
Of course you can show your appreciation afterwards with the donate button on the website
Sojo,
I know that during the Haiti crisis Geofabrik created a new map for the island every 5 minutes and that these maps were used by aid workers on the ground who got regularly new updates while being there. This is ofcourse something different then having a pre-installed map, ready to go, which is what -it seems- you are looking for.
The is not a global map provided because, as was said earlier, it got abused and people wasted valuable bandwidth and other resources. But if youāre looking for a basic map that is only updated e.g. 4x a year (just for basic coverage) then I think we could make provisions for that.
Letās try and see whatās possible and needed.
Do you need routable maps?
Do you need altitude profiles?
Do you need landuses or only (rail-)ways?
Do you need oceans shown in the maps?
Iām curious what organisation you work for. If you donāt want to share this, then you can also contact me privately: osm at na1400 dot info
Yes we did (and still do) work with this map in Haiti.
And weāre just about to go to Serbia and Bosnia. Again with OSM maps.
Exactly. A general map to replace the useless Garmin World Map when handing out GPS devices - as detailed as it gets considerung the space limitations.
Do you need routable maps? ā 7
Do you need altitude profiles? ā 3
Do you need landuses? ā 6
Do you need (rail-) ways? ā 10
Do you need oceans shown in the maps? ā 5 | coast lines for orientation purposes only
1 = not necessary / 10 = indespensable
Swiss Humanitarian Aid
I donāt have any experience in these matters. Can you tell me how much time it takes you to build such a map and if there is a way to get it automatically done with your service or Iād have to get you involved every time there needs to be an update? Iām happy to talk about this in private (simon dot joss at eda dot admin dot ch). If youāre telling me that there is a way to do this with little administrational effort Iād like to discuss that in our organization and get the approval so Iāll be able to do a donation as well.
Win
Win
Sojo, why donāt you try it yourself by using the manual tile selection. To grab the whole world you need to divide it in 6 parts.
N+S America, Africa, Europe (N and South?) Asia+Oceania. Then download the gmapsupp.img versions and rename them. They all fit on a 16 GB card that can be read on your Garmin 62 device.
See for an excellent tutorial http://www.dcrainmaker.com/2013/05/download-garmin-705800810.html
Iām happy to do so. Just wanted to know if there was an easier way.
Thanks for your support!
A question on the colour contrast b/n the green of national parks and blue of rivers/creeks.
Downloading using the ānew stylesā, I am finding itās very difficult to differentiate the river/creeks when they are over a green background of national parks e.g. Nattai River in Nattai NP (34S34Ā° 17ā 19.9" E150Ā° 20ā 48.1"). Is there a way to overcome it? Thanks.
You can try to edit the typ file with typviewer and copy paste the following code
on line type 0x18 (streams)
[_line]
Type=0x18
UseOrientation=Y
LineWidth=1
BorderWidth=1
Xpm="0 0 4 0"
"1 c #7BCAD5"
"2 c #DDF1F4"
"3 c #00008B"
"4 c #DDF1F4"
String1=0x04,stream
String2=0x03,beek,sloot
String3=0x02,Bach
ExtendedLabels=Y
FontStyle=SmallFont
CustomColor=Day
DaycustomColor:#0000B4
[end]
This gives a lighter border to the line type, but the results are not good when a waterway inside a water polygon is drawn:
See the preview section at https://www.dropbox.com/s/17uw0dp69g0qve9/water.jpg
Wow. Thanks! Iāll see if I can get a Windows machine to try this.
routing around Boston Massachusetts gave me a remarkable result.
A bunch of ppl have been busy trying to get a bicycle route up and have partially succeeded, northern strand community trail.
http://www.biketothesea.com/
On osm.org the trail has been drawn and access is allowed for foot and bicycle.
However basecamp with a just freshly generated map refuses to route over the trail, not with any of the walking or bicycle options.
spot where I tried to route
http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=19/42.43040/-71.04287
Those bunch of ppl should have done their homework better. This bike trail is dead ending at a railway.
No wonder Basecamp refuses to ride there
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/227602980#map=18/42.43237/-71.02531
Maybe a situation like this?
it is an old train track and i did say partially succeeded
Still I think there is no setting on osm.org that would make basecamp not route over that trail, yet it does notā¦ scratch that I think I just found the issue, there are no nodes on the intersection:rolleyes:
The custom queue seems to be stuck, itās at 795 requests, and 3.3 day delay. Anything we can do to help?
not stuckā¦
Country Custom
Queue length: 0 819 request(s)
Request delay: ~6 minutes ~3.4 days
just a lot of request
Well, the reported waits are not always accurate, unless I donāt understand how to interpret the information. I requested a ācustomā map of Alaska the other day and it was ready in a few minutes despite the fact that the wait specified on the website was about 3 days. A while ago I made a similar request and had to wait a couple of days for it.
What do those numbers mean? Is it true that a request for a āCountryā has a shorter wait than for a state?
āUS stateā = āCountryā. If you select a state and donāt change any tile selections, it will run in the country queue and will normally be quite fast. If you change the tile selection from what is automatically selected to cover the state, it runs in the custom queue.
The delay times are based on an estimate of 6 minutes/map. The last time I watched my request move through the queue, it was taking 2 minutes/map so you could divide the estimate by 3 now to get the ārealā delay.
I just downloaded the latest map for Denmark (Generic Routable New Style), and noticed, that paths around where I live are now only rendered as ālineā (barely visible, and only gives the text ālineā when I mark it on my GPS).
Some other tracks are rendered just fine as tracksā¦
I really canāt see why one type is rendered while another one isnātā¦ the paths that are rendered fine are tagged as highway=foot and foot=designated or highway=path or just highway=path - http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/146487806 (connects to another cycletrack that isnāt rendered)
A track that isnāt rendered correctly is tagged like this: highway=path, foot=designated, bicycle=desgnated, foot=designated - http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/127223911
Another track that isnāt rendered correctly: highway=cyckletrack, foot=yes - http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/195057632
As I understand it ādesignatedā basically means the same as yesā¦ but what I donāt understand at all is why the cycletrack and the tracks with foot/bicycle=designated arenāt rendered correctly.
Will try out the old style now, but I am pretty sure it works fine there (ā¦ or at least it used to - given that I canāt remember which style I used when I could see the local paths).
Oh yeah - the area I am looking at is: http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=18/55.91618/12.49536 - and yes, I am aware, that for a proper bicycle map, I should choose another style, but āit used to workā and some tracks are shown fine.
Cheers and thanks for the good work!
/renƩ
EDIT: Quick update, I just grabbed the āold styleā DK-map and here the troublesome paths are rendered as āallyā and the trails that were rendered correctly before are still rendered as ātrailā. They can be navigated to when selecting bicycle in routing optionsā¦ (ā¦ and ehrā¦ when using car navgation too, which has caused confusion to some usersā¦)
Thanks for reporting RenĆ©. The reason is that the typ file isnāt processed in all maps.
Iāll ask Lambertus what went wrong there.