Incorrect tag changed for the Mitzpe Ramon boundary (way 27243339) by setting “name:he”=“мицпе раион”, and deleting both “name:en” and “name:ru”
Created an dummy (!?) area using a self intersecting way with no meaningful tags
The same user also created changeset 21503216 that includes an unidentified way (no meaningful tags) which is not related to any feature in the Bing photos.
Please consider reverting it too.
ok, he has only one changeset 21976920
And as far as I can see - he deleted large landuse areas, rivers, wadis and some boundary ways.
For sure this one isn’t a good edit. I’ll revert it immediately.
seems completely bogus - it intersects many of the existing ways, reuses many of the existing nodes, and its type is “footway”, which is wrong in most places. It was uploaded by this user:
Contacting the user as a first step is always a good policy. In many cases, people are trying to do good, but they make mistakes along the way, especially at their first steps. It is in everybody’s interest to help them become contributing members of the community.
I suggest writing a welcoming message to the user, explaining the issues with the edit, asking what was the intended result and if he/she needs help in fixing it. If there is no reasonable response after a couple of weeks, put a revert request here.
In most cases people were willing to fix or let me fix by myself.
I tried to contact him through Open Street Map messaging 10 days ago; got no reply.
So I have two questions, one technical and one administrative.
How can I review the changesets that this user did? (I expect there to be a lot of helpful changes and a few problematic ones)
What should we do? I have changed the “highway” type on some of these ways myself in the past; if I do anything now it might be interpreted as an edit war.
Also, do we even care? A distinction between “path” and “track”, while important for me, is maybe not so important for most people?
anatoly77g,
I think the only way to review all changesets is to go one by one, I don’t see any faster way.
You can use Achavi Boomarklet to make review easier.
If you are sure that these roads are tracks - just change them back. Even wiki suggests this:
Maybe will not harm to recheck them after some time to ensure this user doesn’t make same mistake again.
Maybe it wasn’t clear from my post - these are not "track"s. There is no way a vehicle can pass there. These are hiking trails.
Actually, I daresay that one of them is the most important hiking trail in Israel!
I have tried to contact the user sivan00 about several edits, but got no answer. Since the messages were sent, the user continued to be very active editing the map, as seen in the user’s history.
The second message is about repeated degradation of data that is known to be correct.
It is similar to the degradation of data reported by anatoly77g - 1.5 months after that post.