Yep, family-id 23108000 are too many digits FID=23108 / PID=1 should work, hope you have enough unique ID numbers? The mapnumber should have 8 digits, so 23108000.img for the overview map is ok.
BTW Multiple PIDās for one FID doesnt work either.
Ah, thatās why my maps have all different FIDās, I forgot. Guess the MapSource programming team never understood how to properly implement families with products, tssk.
The family ID should be in the range from 1 to 65535 (because itās stored as a 16 bit uint in the TDB file).
Donāt use 2041; thatās the family ID of the global basemap in BaseCamp.
multiple PIDās were only used for special combined maps like the old Bluechart, or for maps without a FID.
Both BaseCamp and JaVaWa GMTK donāt complain. I would appreciate it if someone with OSX can check out the Mac version. I havenāt checked on the GPS yet too, my GPSmap 60 isnāt feeling well since I dropped it on the road at high speed
Note: the country says Burundi, but the area looks more like Qatar. This is not a but, it is because I updated the version but didnāt update the tile list in my test request.
-I see a lot of img files in the download list, probably not intended?
-osm_generic_windows.exe After installation I see two tiles, Burundi and Malawi, with a large gap (1000 km) between them, but the intention is good
-OSM generic routable(Burundi) family name looks good now, it shows in Mapsource with the version date, so far so good.
-FID looks ok
-installation is still the old way (but with mkgmap r3186 this is solved)
-āMacā version is also good
-osm_generic_tiles.zip lacks the ovm files (they are now in the download list, ovm_63241023.img ovm_63241017.img)
-osm_generic_gmapsupp.zip havent tested it, looks ok with gmaptool.
Can you upload a mapset with a typ file (or a generic new style mapset)?
Is it possible to move or hide unnecessary files like tiles.txt, country.txt, 23108000.nsi file?
Maybe put the 23108000.nsi only in the osm_generic_tiles.zip?
BTW I hope the TS wonāt get confused with all this detailed info
Made a small improvement to the website that removes the "- " from Canadian and US states wherever itās used (except in the pull-down menuās). This was needed because matching ā- Albertaā against āAlbertaā to get itās country code does not work well.
Also fixed a few missing or mismatched country codes.
I corrected those in the style file, but now it needs the internal āmake-opposite-cycleways option instead of the rules that I put in the lines style (but that wasnt working).
Can you add the option --make-opposite-cycleways to the generic new process (dont know if the generic old already has this option? The OFM Lite does not need this).
Nice, much better. Maybe instead of the footer Apache/2.2.22 (Ubuntu) Server etc add a license note from *_license.txt?
Map data (c) OpenStreetMap and its contributors
http://www.openstreetmap.org/copyright
This map data is made available under the Open Database License:
http://opendatacommons.org/licenses/odbl/1.0/.
Any rights in individual contents of the database are licensed under the
Database Contents License: http://opendatacommons.org/licenses/dbcl/1.0/
Map created with mkgmap-r3189
Hmm. I wonder if there is a way of determing the date of the OSM data being used. Iāve made updates to various places in New Jersey, US and they arenāt in the garmin maps downloaded from openfietsmap.nl.
Itās not perfect, but the date of the map gives an idea. This date is when the update process started and one of the first things the process does is updating the local copy of the OSM planet with daily extracts. The local planet is at least one day behind the start date (and in some cases it can be two days).
The rule of thumb is therefore the version date minus two days.