Yep, family-id 23108000 are too many digits FID=23108 / PID=1 should work, hope you have enough unique ID numbers? The mapnumber should have 8 digits, so 23108000.img for the overview map is ok.
BTW Multiple PID’s for one FID doesnt work either.
Ah, that’s why my maps have all different FID’s, I forgot. Guess the MapSource programming team never understood how to properly implement families with products, tssk.
The family ID should be in the range from 1 to 65535 (because it’s stored as a 16 bit uint in the TDB file).
Don’t use 2041; that’s the family ID of the global basemap in BaseCamp.
multiple PID’s were only used for special combined maps like the old Bluechart, or for maps without a FID.
Both BaseCamp and JaVaWa GMTK don’t complain. I would appreciate it if someone with OSX can check out the Mac version. I haven’t checked on the GPS yet too, my GPSmap 60 isn’t feeling well since I dropped it on the road at high speed
Note: the country says Burundi, but the area looks more like Qatar. This is not a but, it is because I updated the version but didn’t update the tile list in my test request.
-I see a lot of img files in the download list, probably not intended?
-osm_generic_windows.exe After installation I see two tiles, Burundi and Malawi, with a large gap (1000 km) between them, but the intention is good
-OSM generic routable(Burundi) family name looks good now, it shows in Mapsource with the version date, so far so good.
-FID looks ok
-installation is still the old way (but with mkgmap r3186 this is solved)
-“Mac” version is also good
-osm_generic_tiles.zip lacks the ovm files (they are now in the download list, ovm_63241023.img ovm_63241017.img)
-osm_generic_gmapsupp.zip havent tested it, looks ok with gmaptool.
Can you upload a mapset with a typ file (or a generic new style mapset)?
Is it possible to move or hide unnecessary files like tiles.txt, country.txt, 23108000.nsi file?
Maybe put the 23108000.nsi only in the osm_generic_tiles.zip?
BTW I hope the TS won’t get confused with all this detailed info
Made a small improvement to the website that removes the "- " from Canadian and US states wherever it’s used (except in the pull-down menu’s). This was needed because matching “- Alberta” against “Alberta” to get it’s country code does not work well.
Also fixed a few missing or mismatched country codes.
I corrected those in the style file, but now it needs the internal –make-opposite-cycleways option instead of the rules that I put in the lines style (but that wasnt working).
Can you add the option --make-opposite-cycleways to the generic new process (dont know if the generic old already has this option? The OFM Lite does not need this).
Nice, much better. Maybe instead of the footer Apache/2.2.22 (Ubuntu) Server etc add a license note from *_license.txt?
Map data (c) OpenStreetMap and its contributors
http://www.openstreetmap.org/copyright
This map data is made available under the Open Database License:
http://opendatacommons.org/licenses/odbl/1.0/.
Any rights in individual contents of the database are licensed under the
Database Contents License: http://opendatacommons.org/licenses/dbcl/1.0/
Map created with mkgmap-r3189
Hmm. I wonder if there is a way of determing the date of the OSM data being used. I’ve made updates to various places in New Jersey, US and they aren’t in the garmin maps downloaded from openfietsmap.nl.