Im not sure if this is necessary and if there are issues at all, lets first see if it works. If I put two neighbouring and overlapping country mapsets on my GPS I dont see any problem (and I havent heard anyone complaining too).
I only know there was an issue with my OFM maps, when you put two identical mapsets of different version dates on your GPS, the map becomes invisible. Maybe it is caused by an index problem?
Yes. Why: when combining more than one map in a single gmapsupp.img file you canāt have two different files with the same name inside (a typ file is incorporated in an img file).
-For the typ file name you can use %FID%.typ
-you copy the āmasterā typfile.txt to %FID%.txt
-mkgmap will automatically convert this FID.txt to FID.typ with the right family ID (dont have to adapt the txt typ file first).
Example (dos batch):
set FID=10143
set typfile=%DIR%\resources\%FID%.txt
copy %DIR%\resources\10140.txt %typfile%
set argsfile=mkgmap.args g:\Maps\%FID%*.img
java -Xmx8000m -jar %MKGMAP% --family-id=%FID% -c %argsfile% %typfile%
Iām afraid something went wrong there Lambertus.
The FID does not match with the index files.
I suppose you used 23108 for FID, but in the gmapsupp.img I read FID 39328?
In the nsi files the French and Spanish accents are messed up. Something wrong with the codepage I guess.
Yes, 23108 is the combination of family base id 23 (generic map) and country code 108 (Burundi). Iāll check the gmapsupp.img FID generation tonight, hopefully.
Basecamp doesnāt seem to like the Windows installer eitherā¦
yes, same Family ID 39328 is in the Mapsource index files. Dont know how it got there
Maybe youāve you used a FID in you mkgmap args list as well as in the --family-id java command?
Another thing what we must watch for is the family name, which is now OSM generic routable(Burundi_25-03-2014).
This version is installed at āC:\Garmin\Maps\OSM generic routable(Burundi_25-03-2014)ā
The next version has the same ID but it will be installed in a different folder, eg C:\Garmin\Maps\OSM generic routable(Burundi_09-04-2014).
Iām not sure the uninstaller will find and uninstall the previous version because it has another Family name (but same FID).
Of course we can adapt the uninstaller but I think it is better always use the same family name for a mapset:
-The family name should get OSM generic routable(Burundi) without date.
-Other parameters like series name and description will get OSM generic routable(Burundi_25-03-2014)
In your combine.php you use ādescriptionā string for all those parameters, maybe add a different one for āfamily nameā (without $version)
In a next update the installer will remove the previous version, like it has done before.
It is also possible to integrate the uninstaller with the installer, now you get two popup windows which is confusing.
I think I can fix this (see your e-mail and the mkgmap list).
Yeah I already checked it out, not saying that I understand it all
BTW noticed some typos in the US state list, check Florida, Illinois, North Carolina
Yep, family-id 23108000 are too many digits FID=23108 / PID=1 should work, hope you have enough unique ID numbers? The mapnumber should have 8 digits, so 23108000.img for the overview map is ok.
BTW Multiple PIDās for one FID doesnt work either.
Ah, thatās why my maps have all different FIDās, I forgot. Guess the MapSource programming team never understood how to properly implement families with products, tssk.
The family ID should be in the range from 1 to 65535 (because itās stored as a 16 bit uint in the TDB file).
Donāt use 2041; thatās the family ID of the global basemap in BaseCamp.
multiple PIDās were only used for special combined maps like the old Bluechart, or for maps without a FID.
Both BaseCamp and JaVaWa GMTK donāt complain. I would appreciate it if someone with OSX can check out the Mac version. I havenāt checked on the GPS yet too, my GPSmap 60 isnāt feeling well since I dropped it on the road at high speed
Note: the country says Burundi, but the area looks more like Qatar. This is not a but, it is because I updated the version but didnāt update the tile list in my test request.
-I see a lot of img files in the download list, probably not intended?
-osm_generic_windows.exe After installation I see two tiles, Burundi and Malawi, with a large gap (1000 km) between them, but the intention is good
-OSM generic routable(Burundi) family name looks good now, it shows in Mapsource with the version date, so far so good.
-FID looks ok
-installation is still the old way (but with mkgmap r3186 this is solved)
-āMacā version is also good
-osm_generic_tiles.zip lacks the ovm files (they are now in the download list, ovm_63241023.img ovm_63241017.img)
-osm_generic_gmapsupp.zip havent tested it, looks ok with gmaptool.
Can you upload a mapset with a typ file (or a generic new style mapset)?
Is it possible to move or hide unnecessary files like tiles.txt, country.txt, 23108000.nsi file?
Maybe put the 23108000.nsi only in the osm_generic_tiles.zip?
BTW I hope the TS wonāt get confused with all this detailed info