place_of_worship is rendered, only not specified in sub categories of religion (christian, muslim etc).
Main problem is that Garmin only has a VERY limited range of poi types. For churches etc they only have two. Of course you can choose another garmin type that is free, but then you cant find it in the specific search category. So if you want to render a stupa, either you will not able to search for it anymore or it will show up as two different pois on top of each other. A trick that I use for my Openfietsmap is to use a transparent searchable poi for the main category and another one for the sub category. The OSM online map doesn’t have this limitation, they can render every symbol.
Communication towers clutter the map, every gsm antenna is mapped here in NL’s so we don’t render them, otherwise you cant find a “normal” tower through the woods of the antennas.
Aha, yes, that makes total sense. Every time Basecamp starts it reloads the map data from disk, of course. Thanks for the information.
Radio towers are not nearly so common here. Well, maybe they are but most are not being mapped as yet because there are so many other more important things to map, like roads for example.
Thanks for your maps! I have been using them for a long time with my Garmin Mobile XT.
I am using mkgmap to produce myself some maps too and I have a doubt about addressing: using the same osm file (downloaded from http://download.geofabrik.de/)) and converting to garmin and navikey 7-ways maps formats, it looks like my garmin maps always have far less addresses you can search for!! Even the map downloaded from “http://garmin.openstreetmap.nl/” (osm_generic_gmapsupp.zip) has less addresses to search when compared with the navikey converted file from the same osm source!
I use the following command to generate garmin file:
Or maybe those addresses are not in OSM at all. Some programms use other data to improve address search. For my maps I use BAG data in the NL’s and since recently CRAB data for Flanders Belgium to find more addresses than available in OSM. OSM.org uses Tiger address data in the US for the nominatim search etc.
Hello
I use maps from http://garmin.openstreetmap.nl/ for Humanitarian Mission. For this reason I ask following question: In which interval (daily, weekly …) are the Maps updated ?
Best regards, JM
Lambertus, can you try to implement these parameters automatically, with %mapname% as the country that is being compiled, with the generation date?
In the case of a custom mapset the user has to enter a custom name?
Maps downloaded are now showing street names with the French version even though my GPS is set for English. This happens with Mapsource as well. It was working correctly up until the 12 March 2014 release. That one and the current release showed French names (eg Chemin Cram instead of Cram Road) whenever they were available. I am using the maps for Ontario Canada. If I set the GPS language to French I still get the French names.
Hi,
I’ve downloaded German map and Italy map today. The German map is ok, but the Italy map is not routable. It makes line routes in BaseCamp and in Garmin device, too. Any ideas?
Ligfietser, I just read a post on osm-talk mailinglist about the release of a new source of addresses: http://openaddresses.io/
Possibly we could merge this with the OSM streetdata and use these in the Garmin maps? This source also has the address data from Flanders that we imported earlier and a lot of US addresses.
I’m trying to figure that out. It appears it just lists all those different sources and every source uses its own format. If true then processing all these sources is a big task. However, I do see some of these sources have been translated to a ‘standard’ csv file format for which i could easilly write a script that transforms this to osm.xml or osm.pbf.
Well, my current method involves grabbing a fresh planet dump and merge with the Dutch and Flanders addresses. This combined dump is then updated with daily OSM changesets. I guess this in time would lead to double addresses when they originate from two different sources. I’m all ears if you have ideas about a structured method.