As you can see communication towers are filtered out and not rendered at all.
It depends on your unit how Garmin renders 0x6411, in Mapsource they don’t have an icon and are rendered as a small blue default poi dot.
You can modify the 2000.typ file with a typ file editor like typviewer to make a more appropriate icon for this.
What are “wats” (osm tag?)
I am sorry, I forgot to mention that in OSM wats are assigned amenity=place_of_worship. And also, it is OSM that renders the stupas as radio towers. My apologies on that too.
But let me pursue this topic a bit further. I’m using the (new style) routable maps and those do not show any TYP file included in the installer package when I look at it with 7-Zip. Yet it is in the folder after installation. Where does it come from?
If there is indeed a built in TYP file (2000.typ), and it only appears after I run the installation, then how do I edit it so both Basecamp and my GPS can use the same symbols? Will Basecamp reload the edited TYP file on it’s own or do I somehow force it to recompile the map set?
If I ever get to the point where I can edit the TYP file, I must then edit it so that tower:type appears. To do that I must
a) modify the line: man_made=tower & tower:type!=communication to: man_made=tower & tower:type=communication [0x??? resolution 24]
b) add a similar line that deals with tower:type=stupa [0x??? resolution 24]
c) add a similar line that deals with place_of_worship [0x??? resolution 24]
amenity=place_of_worship isn’t rendered on Mapsource or Basecamp with a specific icon (default blue dot) because you have many types, a cross will not suit mosks or wats
The typ file is built in in the file “gmapsupp.img” that you put on your device. Only if you install the pc version for Basecamp you can edit this typ file.
Only after you have sent the mapset from Basecamp (with Mapinstall) to your GPS you can see the edited version.
However, you are still depending on the style files. If tower:type=stupa isnt specified, you cant add it.
a) man_made=tower & tower:type!=communication means that we render all towers except tower:type=communication
b) we need to specify tower:type=stupa as a different garmin type with a specific symbol. If you can deliver a 1 colour bitmap in 25x25 pixels, I can add it to the style sheet and typ file.
c) same for amenity=place_of_worship (what’s the subtype tag for watts in osm?)
d) please post your desired map symbols and corresponding osm tags in this topic: http://forum.openstreetmap.org/viewtopic.php?id=13257
Okay, thanks, that explains why place_of_worship isn’t rendered. We wouldn’t want to offend those users that aren’t Christian, or Moslem, etc. The other tag that defines a wat (a wat is a buddhist temple) is religion=buddhist. OSM uses a wheel for the symbol. I will try to locate that one and supply it. I’ll also create a symbol for stupa and post that when I have it. Sorry to answer your reply with so many more questions but I need to ask why do you not render communication towers?
Also, I do not understand how changing the TYP file included in the already compiled gmappsupp.img will be visible inside Basecamp. Or do you mean I can change the TYP file in the install folder created by the Generic Routable New Style Windows installer, and then somehow resend that to Basecamp (and subsequently to my Garmin)??
place_of_worship is rendered, only not specified in sub categories of religion (christian, muslim etc).
Main problem is that Garmin only has a VERY limited range of poi types. For churches etc they only have two. Of course you can choose another garmin type that is free, but then you cant find it in the specific search category. So if you want to render a stupa, either you will not able to search for it anymore or it will show up as two different pois on top of each other. A trick that I use for my Openfietsmap is to use a transparent searchable poi for the main category and another one for the sub category. The OSM online map doesn’t have this limitation, they can render every symbol.
Communication towers clutter the map, every gsm antenna is mapped here in NL’s so we don’t render them, otherwise you cant find a “normal” tower through the woods of the antennas.
Aha, yes, that makes total sense. Every time Basecamp starts it reloads the map data from disk, of course. Thanks for the information.
Radio towers are not nearly so common here. Well, maybe they are but most are not being mapped as yet because there are so many other more important things to map, like roads for example.
Thanks for your maps! I have been using them for a long time with my Garmin Mobile XT.
I am using mkgmap to produce myself some maps too and I have a doubt about addressing: using the same osm file (downloaded from http://download.geofabrik.de/)) and converting to garmin and navikey 7-ways maps formats, it looks like my garmin maps always have far less addresses you can search for!! Even the map downloaded from “http://garmin.openstreetmap.nl/” (osm_generic_gmapsupp.zip) has less addresses to search when compared with the navikey converted file from the same osm source!
I use the following command to generate garmin file:
Or maybe those addresses are not in OSM at all. Some programms use other data to improve address search. For my maps I use BAG data in the NL’s and since recently CRAB data for Flanders Belgium to find more addresses than available in OSM. OSM.org uses Tiger address data in the US for the nominatim search etc.
Hello
I use maps from http://garmin.openstreetmap.nl/ for Humanitarian Mission. For this reason I ask following question: In which interval (daily, weekly …) are the Maps updated ?
Best regards, JM
Lambertus, can you try to implement these parameters automatically, with %mapname% as the country that is being compiled, with the generation date?
In the case of a custom mapset the user has to enter a custom name?
Maps downloaded are now showing street names with the French version even though my GPS is set for English. This happens with Mapsource as well. It was working correctly up until the 12 March 2014 release. That one and the current release showed French names (eg Chemin Cram instead of Cram Road) whenever they were available. I am using the maps for Ontario Canada. If I set the GPS language to French I still get the French names.
Hi,
I’ve downloaded German map and Italy map today. The German map is ok, but the Italy map is not routable. It makes line routes in BaseCamp and in Garmin device, too. Any ideas?
Ligfietser, I just read a post on osm-talk mailinglist about the release of a new source of addresses: http://openaddresses.io/
Possibly we could merge this with the OSM streetdata and use these in the Garmin maps? This source also has the address data from Flanders that we imported earlier and a lot of US addresses.