Klopt⌠kwam er twee weken geleden langs. Heb ik stom genoeg niet eens naar dat stukje dijk wat jij hebt weggehaald gekeken. Een hoop slordige hekken. )
Nu loopt de route goed⌠zo loopt mân track ook.
Gelijk ook wat zijpaden verderop getagd richting Renswoude en landgoed Roodselaar. Beetje onduidelijk of je daar wel of niet mag fietsen. Was toch een blubberzooi, dus ik ben omgedraaid. (Ook een klompenpad) en dus veel klompenpadwandelaars. Je voelt je gewoon schuldig als je daar fietst.
Ben benieuwd wat ze daar allemaal van plan zijn want het is het noordelijk deel van het fort op de Buurtsteeg. Staat vast op een of andere werelderfgoedlijst. Het is ook nog een tijd een minicamping geweest. En oorspronkelijk onderdeel van de Grebbelinie. Dat deel van dat fietspad heb ik toch weer de tag embankment=yes meegegeven. Maar het pad is weg.
Hendrikklaas en ik hebben al die forten in de Vallei erop gezet.
Dat er schakelend naar JOSM een blank webpagina wordt geopend. Dat je alsnog JOSM moet aanklikken. De blank pagina moet je dan ook weer sluiten. Zo dubbel.
Zie: geschichtkarte
Daar gaat het wel zonder blank pagina, in histmap-nl.js, ipadres of localhost
Ander punt
Je hebt op een deflayer enkele boxes ingesteld, ga je naar de volgende deflayer, en je gaat weer terug naar de eerste deflayer, dan neemt weer de basisstartinstelling en niet jouw instelling met enkel boxes aangevinkt, lastig,
Dat laatste kan ik bij gelegenheid wel eens iets aan doen. Maar dan moet je nog even wachten tot âde donkere dagen voor kerstâ vrees ik.
Ook het eerste zal ik eens naar kijken en de oplossing doorspelen aan ligfietser. Maar dat lijkt me eenvoudig te herstellen.
Bij mij werkt dit webkaartje niet meer. Er lijkt een API probleem te zijn waardoor de aangevinkte items niet meer getoond worden. Iemand enig idee wat er aan de hand is?
Geen idee, de laatste wijziging was op jouw verzoek, 4/10 toen heb ik de link naar openstreetbugs veranderd.
Daarna heeft het goed gewerkt dus daar kan het niet aan liggen. Ook op http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Platform_Status staat niets op rood.
Morgen maar weer proberen.
De kaart van Noordsfiets queried overpass-api.de direct, de andere krijgt 504 Gateway Timeouts op de requests via de proxy op mijndev.openstreetmap.nl.
Mogelijk is de timeout te kort op de proxy, of kan de proxy overpass-api.de niet bereiken.
Ik heb die proxy nu op false gezet (was true) en nu doet ie het weer (maar misschien niet in IE 9/8? IE 10 doet het wel).
Geen idee wat er op mijndev.openstreetmap.nl aan de hand is.
OK. Bedankt. Ziet er nu inderdaad weer goed uit. Ik gebruik em nogal eens om een link op osm.org opmerkingen te zetten zodat duidelijk is wat er fout is. Werkt erg goed.
Jammer is het dat als je van het ene tagveld (cyclwaytags) naar het andere gaat (routetags)en je gaat weer terug, dat hij de instelling van vorig gebruik niet onthoud.
Dit switchen
Had gehoopt op een kerstcadeautje, maar ja de noordelijke kerstman had geen tijd.
in advance, I just followed the link from the wiki-page for âBicycle Tags Mapâ and am not sure if Iâm in the right place. Also I didnât check if this has been posted already, if so Iâm sorry for the double posting.
Now my problem: I have tagged both a cycle lane and a shared_lane with the cycleway:right/left=lane/shared_lane pattern. Now, if I select âcycleway=shared_laneâ at the overlay-window, nothing appears. However, it will show up if I select âcycleway=laneâ. Plus the tag âcycleway=shared_laneâ shows up correctly, so do âcycleway=laneâ and âcycleway:right/left=laneâ.
My best guess is, that there is a bug in the code. I hope one of you, can help me with that.
I have created a Permalink to a example in my Hometown. The Road âVogelsangâ has a cycle lane, and east to that âKrämerstraĂeâ has a shared_lane.
But arenât you making it extremely complicated with tags there?
You tag the right side as well as the left side of the road with shared_lane, but i.m.h.o. you could do that with one tag: cycleway=shared_lane (means both sides have a shared_lane). If only one side has a shared lane, we (in NLDâs) use cycleway:right or cycleway:left. And what does cycleway=both mean? You already specify cycleway:left AND cycleway:right. Better keep it simple, this is very confusing for map makers / routing engines.
Yes, itâs not exactly KISS. However, because the type of cycleway (track/lane/shared_lane/etc.) changes alot in my town, and because they are often different on both sides or only one side has a cycleway, I personally find it easyer to map by just keeping the style consistent and always use right/left. Also I didnât invent this, but got inspired by the LĂźbecker Methode (in german).
Also Yes; not KISS and not consens, I am aware of it.
I use a two step methode here. First I define on what side a cycleway is present (e.g. *right *side, *left *side or *both sides). Than I define the type of cycleway (track/lane/etc.) and everything else that is interesting using a prefix "cycleway:right/left:". And, as you said, because I also âcycleway:leftâ and âcycleway:rightâ, there is no harm if a renderer/router ignores it.
I might be wrong, but I donât agree with that (the âvery confusing for map makers / routing enginesâ part not the âBetter keep it simpleâ, that is generally true). If the ârightâ/âleftâ tags are used by a renderer or a router even once, it shoulnât make a differnce if it used a lot or only a few times.
I hope I could explain my self a bit and again, thanks for fixing the page that quickly.
Hubert
Could you explain that a little more please.
If I (as a Renderer) simply want to show all cyclways, regardless of their type and road side, I just look for âcycleway=" (and additionly "bicycle=â for all cyclable ways) and a â=no" tag needs to be excluded either way. It then will show a line when the key is one of âlane/shared_lane/right/left/both/etc.â. No Information lost there. Contrary, it is easier, because I wouldnât need to include "cycleway:right/left=â to show that a cycleway is present if it is only tagged for one side of the road.
If I want to show the cycleway, regardless of its type, but on the correct side of the road, and I donât know the âcycleway=right/left/bothâ tags, I already have to look for a âcycleway:right/left=*â tag and render it on the appropriate side. âcycleway=right/left/bothâ doesnât concern me in that case. Also,when there is no âcycleway:right/leftâ key the values âright/left/bothâ wouldnât be present in the âcyclewayâ tag, since it would have the ânormalâ âtrack/lane/shared_lane/etc.â keys.
It also wouldnât be a problem, when I want to render the cycleway differntly for every type and on the correct side of the road. I still need a solution for when I have two differnt types on each side and that solution than also works if both side are the same.
What case am I missing that wouldât make it a problem?