While Kendzi3D shows it correctly, the F4 has some (like half =} ) completely missing parts and some other visible in a strange way (for example http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/237160224 in some direction has the walls, but only from inside - outside they’re invisible). Is this the problem with the renderer or maybe with the model?
I used successfull different tree geometries for city modelling already 2004:
Some cadastrial offices have databases with trees |type definiton | width | estimated height | position.
Just ask. They have often only excel sheet and provide such models.
If You do more different tree models, your visualization could be interesting for dendrology students. They have no tools for visualization and during of practical work collects such information…
Thanks for your quick response and the hint! I repaired all the tags and will look at the rendering when the data in F4 will refresh. I don’t know how to be sure the changes are in effect, but F4 tends to be refreshed pretty fast.
However that still doesn’t explain the problem, since the main tower was badly tagged the same way as the others, but this one is visible, while few others weren’t. So the real problem has to be something else than the tag you suggested. And there are two more parts, which has another issue: they are displayed, but incorrectly (one of the walls is “translucid” from the outside but “solid” from the inside - I can look inside because of the missing roof). Which suggests me we have at least two problems, putting the “building:max_level(s)” tag aside.
(If you want to know exactly which parts are invisible and which are badly rendered, just let me know here.)
tiles are cached for 1 day client side, 1 month server side. we seems to have some problems with server side tiles not expiring properly when an osm change occur, we’re still working on it. what’s the exact problem you’re seeing ? taking a look at your url, I notice a white square near the rails but that’s it.
Thanks for the feedback!
We handle every building tag value but “building=no”.
The “round roof bug” is due to the roof modelling algorithm that is based on minimal oriented bounding box so for now it won’t work on non rectangular shapes.
These buildings have:
_ “building:part=yes” that means we should extrude them.
_ “building:parts=horizontal” that means we should skip the extrusion process.
I’m not a medium but i’m a lazy boy so the code take the easiest: do not extrude anything
I can not understand this tagging. Do You understand what the artist mean?
I guess he wanted to show the horizontal stripes on the facade. For me very helpful feature for rendering of two colours in skyscapers.
Simply ignore building:parts=horizontal in recent form.
This approach produces too much shapes and should be used only for irregular structures.
Please give me time for clear specification of this problem and I think, cmif4 can order the adding of this function for rendering.