This has been added by Drlizau (Australia), a close friend of James Michael Dupont, how works (or worked) in KiM and is married with a woman from there afaik. Drlizau has left OSM with the license change in dispute. So feel free to revert the Wiki…noone will care.
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/w/index.php?title=Disputes&diff=323263&oldid=243773
This was never an official statement from OSM(F).
I have changed the KiM border some years ago and what I experienced then, I don’t want to have another time.
What OSM(F) or the Data Working Group think is not known. Usually they don’t care much about. What they see is that there was a border in OSM and it was quiet. Then someone changed it and it cause much troubles. So they tend to think that it will be quiet again if they change it back. And the siptari can cry very very very loud.
Unfortunately, there is no “disputed border” tag nor there is any map rendering for disputed borders. So you can only have the border one way or the other. Regardless how OSM(F) or the DWG (data working group) decide, one side will be unhappy.
But there is one good reason for changing the border to admin_level=3 (lower than country). One very hard rule in OSM is called “on the ground rule”. i.e. what is on the ground should always prevail over anything else. Afaik there are street sign which say “Kosovo Provincial Boundary / You are leaving Kosovo - KFOR/UNMIK turn around” or something like that. So on the ground, even in KiM, where the signs are, KiM seems to be a province…you call it pokrajna I think.
What you need is someone who changes it, some photos where you can see the “Kosovo Provincial Boundary” and some people who argue emotionless in every mailing list where this may come up. And this will come up once the siptari notice.