Are viaducts rendered on the mapnik layer?
I added one but it doesn’t appear to have rendered.
Unfortunately no, nor in Osmarender. Neither does bridge=aqueduct
but I’ve been told that bridge=swing does.
Dave F.
Cheers for that. I can confirm that swing bridges do indeed render, or at least did the last time I checked. I’ve added several of those.
Shame about viaducts and aqueducts.
Just done a bit of checking (with Mapnik):
It seems bridge=viaduct and bridge=swing (or bridge=anything else?) renders for highways, but not for railways.
But bridge=yes is the only bridge that renders for railways.
And bridge=aqueduct is rendered for waterways (or highways).
Aaah, very interesting. Given that railways are some of the most prevalent uses of viaducts it’s a bit weird. I’ll do a little digging and see if there’s a reason but otherwise I’ll create an ticket on Trac about it. Thanks very much for the extra info.
Alex, please do create the ticket.
I modified (many, but not all) highway bridges a while back to render bridge=, so it catches swing, draw, viaduct and anything else. Yes, even bridge=no renders as bridge.
bridge=aqueduct renders for waterway=canal. If there actually are other types of waterway with aqueducts, be welcome to point them out and we can modify that.
Vclaw
You’re correct. I was told it didn’t, but didn’t check for myself. Ta
Ldp
Could you clarify your post please, I’m a bit confused by it?
“I modified (many, but not all) highway bridges” - All or just the ones you’ve mapped?
“bridge=” - Sorry, what is ? Do you mean bridge=yes? isn’t that the way to catch all?
“even bridge=no renders as bridge” - Is there purpose for this?
Thanks
Dave F.
@DaveF: The clue is in the 2nd part of the sentence: “to render”. Okay, could be a bit more verbose, granted.
What I meant was that I updated the mapnik style to render more bridges for most highways. is whatever value you put there. You could currently put e.g. highway=motorway + bridge=fourscoreandsevenyearsago in the db, and it would still render as a bridge.
And about bridge=no: the purpose to the catch all was to have a catch all, but it might make sense to exclude bridge=no from the list.
@Alex: why did you change the assignee to Steve, when the default these days is mapnik-team@openstreetmap.org ?
I thought I was supposed to assign it to him. My apologies. Thanks for changing it.
If you assign it to him, I don’t get a notification mail, and I have to stumble upon it whenever I browse the list of tickets.
I will remember that for the future.