Hello Marc,
I will try to help:
Stollen means adit and Stolleneingang (or Stollenmundloch) means adit entrance. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adit
Mine and Bergwerk ist virtually the same: a mine http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mining
(in German we know both words but Mine is less used). I don’t know why they appear separately in the template.
The same symbol seems to be used for mine and mineshaft (the latter being only the pit, the former the whole site).
There is however a fine distinction between Stollen (on the web page called Bergstollen) and Bergwerkstollen. The German terms are not reallly luckily chosen because we say “Stollen” to both:
The idea is to distinguish between an adit that is used in mining (and therefore has the mining symbol on it) and other adits (e.g. for shelters or storage purposes). The latter have no mining symbol in themselves. If the tag “resource” is present it is assumed a mining adit, otherwise not.
Hope this helps. I’m currently trying to enhance the french version.
You may contact me directly as zeck (at) saeuferleber.de.
is this realy the same? I think a mine is situated in Africa or America. In America its a goldmine in Africa its most bigger like “Tagebau” in german.
A Bergwerk is for me most under the earth.
The fact is that we are using the german word “Mine” nearly exclusively for foreign mines. These may be underground (e.g. american gold mines, chilenian copper mines) but also surface mining like it is done often in Africa. In Germany we’re using “Bergwerk”, “Grube” or “Zeche”. But these also are used for underground and surface mining, as well. See http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bergwerk
The fact that in parts of Germany (e.g. here in Saarland), nearly only underground mining is (was) done, makes one think of “Bergwerk” synonymously with “Untertagebergwerk”.
I think it is a bit different. On wikipedia you can find Bergwerk for both undergrond and surface. But everyone call it “Tagebau” oder “Streinbruch” I didn´t hear before from “Bergwerk” when someone was speaking about “Braunkohle”
The differents between Zeche and Grube is, I think, the size. In a Zeche you have all things for processing. A Grube is only for geting the material out.
I don’t agree fully. There is a difference in what a word means and what it is used for. BUT: the latter also differs quite considerably regionally. For example in the Saarland coal mining area, nobody never ever used the term “Zeche”! That’s (AFAIK) common however in the Ruhrkohle area. Here however every speaks about “Grube” and he means excactly the same as otherwhere Zeche or Bergwerk: The whole institution with its underground and surface buildings and facilities.
We should stay with the official terms when the regional differences are so considerable. That’s why I would like the well-known english/international term “mine” with the additional tag “mine=surface_mining” or “underground_mining”, but the effort to distinct by the use of german words is quite hopeless as they are in this case not of uniform usage.
The original Diskussion was about “Mine” or “Bergwerk”. And there I see no way of a globally accepted difference in meaning.
As it is implemented right now, this is also the value that will be filled in for the "boundary_name:-tag.
So I wonder whether I should translate them, as the result will be a value in German anyway.
In Belgium we have boundary stones that indicate the border with The Netherlands. They were placed somewhere between 1830-1835 and are probably still valid. So what would be the value for that ?
Mal was zur Entspannung:
Heute habe ich den “Tag des offenen Denkmals” genutzt und bin dem “weißen Riesen” aufs Dach gestiegen.
Der weiße Riese (eigentlich Schacht Göttelborn 4) ist der höchste Förderturm weltweit (laut Wikipedia): http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grube_G%C3%B6ttelborn
Er hat (außer für einige Monate Probebetrieb) nie Kohle gefördert. Kurz danach wurde die Grube geschlossen.
(Wenn bei Wikipedia steht, daß der Turm 6 Jahre lang genutzt wurde, ist das irreführend).
ja, das kann sehr lang werden…
ich habe das preset geändert, wenn mir eine gute beschreibung einfällt, werde ich ein josm-ticket erstellen (in der art wunsch <de.combo… usw.).
so das nur das länderspezifische angezeigt wird.
Wie mappen wir einen Obelisk? Es gibt ein Proposal für man_made=obelisk, über das noch abgestimmt werden muss. Bin nicht sicher ob die Eigenschaft historic=monument hier zutrifft, siehe Diskussion monument. Da aus meiner Sicht alle Obelisken historisch sind, wäre auch historic=obelisk denkbar.
ich sehe obelisk eher als form,
postmeilensäulen, monumente, denkmale usw. können obeliske sein!
deswegen ist ein format=obelisk angehängt an die jeweiligen objekte wohl die bessere wahl…
unter designation bitte noch poststraßen aufnehmen, da sind viele heute noch nachvollziehbar.
und die value bitte in englisch und kleingeschrieben, sonst haben wir international nur ärger…
ich gehe mal davon aus, das andere länder auch altstraßen haben
Ich lass das designation=altstrasse für den Moment mal drin, dafür gibt es leider kein englisches Gegenstück.
autobahn ändere ich zu motorway, wobei die “Autobahn-Ruinen” der dreissiger Jahre schon so etwas wie eine deutsche Spezialität sind.
Mit den Poststraßen als eigene Gattung hab ich so meine Probleme, die lassen sich nicht wirklich abgrenzen, weil die Post vorhandene Straßen, meist Chausseen, “nur mitbenutzt” hat. Das müsste man über einen Zusatz-Tag kennzeichnen. Dann wäre am besten noch zwischen Wege für Postboten (Läufer/Reiter) und Postwagen (Kutschen) zu unterscheiden. Manche “Poststraßen” sind oft auch nur tradierte Bezeichnungen für Altstraßen ohne Belege für organisierte Postbenutzung.
Mit der zeitlichen Einteilung, das ändere ich in
prehistory - roman - medieval - chaussee - motorway, das dürfte wohl die wenigsten Zuordnungsprobleme geben und kommt der Einteilung der Altstrassenforscher am nächsten. Feinheiten wie Zuordnung zu Karolingern, Kelten etc. kann man dann vielleicht später machen.
warum ein designation=altstrasse, wenn nur ein designation value existiert?
gerade aktuell, muß ich mich mit archäologische stätten näher befassen,
weil die übersetzungen der historischen objekte karte an einer stelle stockt,
wo als value ein deutscher name genommen wurde nähmlich “grosssteingrab”
und alle beteiligten, senden mir links zu, in denen im großen und ganzen hervorgeht,
das grosssteingrab und dolmen im prinzip das selbe ist, nur die deutschen klassifizieren
es ein wenig anders…
ich will damit sagen, es ist besser sich auf den größten internationalen nenner zu einigen,
als nationale forschungsstruckturen in die tags einzubringen…
sowas kann natürlich in untertags erfolgen.
deshalb würde ich grob etwas in dieser richtung vorschlagen:
type = route
route = historic
historic = road
designation = prehistory (belegt z.B. durch Hügelgräberfelder, auch keltisch/germanisch)
roman_road (Römerstrasse)
medieval (Mittelalterlich - durch Dokumente belegt)
chaussee (Ausgegangene Chaussée/Kunststraße, 17.-19. Jh)
motorway (ehem. Autobahn, ggf. Ruine)
post_road (ehem.Poststraßen)
* (für alles was noch kommen kann)
name = Alte Straße (regional/überregional bekannter Name)
(lokal bekannte Namen ggf.auf den einzelnen ways erfassen)