Im in the UK at the moment using the http://garmin.openstreetmap.nl map in Generic routable style (IIRC) on a GPSmap60CSx. The car routing seems to be ok, but the directions it gives are wrong. It mis-counts the roundabout exits: it asks me to exit the roundabout at the first exit when I have to use the second one. Does anyone else see the same effect?
edit: it seems that these roundabouts were segmented in multiple parts. For the GPS it was probably logical: leave the roundabout at the first exit of this segment…
Sorry to report: the latest Thailand set (new style) in the South shows more tile boundaries on the selection screen than there actually are. E.g. there is a small rectangle around Kuala Lumpur, but this is actually part of a much larger tile.
I can’t reproduce that problem. In the old generic map there is indeed a small rectangle around Kuala Lumpur, but when I select the new generic map there is no small rectangle, only the big tile that covers almost all of Malaysia… maybe it helps when you force a refresh (ctrl-F5) or empty your browser cache?
It’s not doing it for me any more, either. Perhaps it happens if I change the map style before the page has completely loaded? In any case, it looks all good now and in any case, the downloaded map is good.
Quick question. Any reason why some of the landscape features from OSM aren’t included in these Garmin compatible maps? An example being Frenchmans Cap, a peak in Tasmania, Australia <http://osm.org/go/uC~eDi9n?m=> along with other hiking essential land features? Would be good if they could. Thanks.
Frenchmans Cap is tagged as natural=peak, so it should appear on the map. Try zooming in closer because it is only rendered at the highest zoomlevels.
Of course you could question if this (and other elements) shouldnt be rendered earlier but this is very region/purpose specific.
See also this topic http://forum.openstreetmap.org/viewtopic.php?id=21779 and maybe contact Brett (Ent) who is working on a better Tasmanian hiking OSM Garmin map.
Thanks Ligfietser. Yes, I understand that Brett (Ent) is working on a dedicated TAS hiking Garmin map, but I use a generic download from the site to cover a larger area than just Tasmania. That aside, what’s interesting is, Frenchmans Cap is definitely not showing in BaseCamp on the Mac, even at max magnification. Frenchmans Cap Track is showing but no peak. What’s interesting is, the various peaks around the Overland Track are showing normally, but very few peaks outside of that area eg. Mount King William III and Algonkian Mountain peaks are showing, but not the rest. Given the geology of Tasmania, it’s as if the map generation engine only selected certain peaks from the OSM database for display and somehow a large chunk of SW Tasmania (south of Lyall Hwy) got abbreviated. BTW, no peak either on the map as read on a Garmin Oregon 650 with latest firmware (2.90).
Thats odd, if I look at http://osm.pleiades.uni-wuppertal.de/garmin/generic/07-08-2013/63240691.img with gpsmapedit, I can see the poi.
Maybe it is covered somehow with another feature (a routing node), it appears as blue dot while other peaks have another symbol.
So maybe it’s a mkgmap problem, have to investigate it further.
Thanks again Ligfietser! I have further looked around on my copy of OSM download from 21 Jul 2013 (in New format - Mac OS X). Again, the various peaks I checked in the state of New South Wales are all properly displayed, but not so to a large area of S/W Tasmania. Hope this information helps with your investigation.
I downloaded the new generic style, without typ file. At maximum maginfication, max detail, ticks on Labels and Overlays in BaseCamp, no Frenchmans Cap nor surrounding peaks nor lakes, just the track on display.
Ligfietser: I’ve now built and downloaded a new set in new style. All the mountain peaks are now in. But a further issue noted. Any reason why Iron Cove (S33.86169 E151.15547) and the next bay to its West are not coloured blue as for the rest of Sydney Harbour? A bug? I don’t see the same problem in the old style download.
That’s not been resolved yet, I just noticed and reported a few days ago. I’m happy to make edits to fix, but I’ve not got a lot of OSM experience so I don’t want to make big changes without a consensus from more experienced mappers.
Thanks for this great service! I am currently trying this out for the first time, but it already looks very promising
I did run into the issue where a mail server with sender verification will block the e-mail from this service, due to the sender address not accepting e-mail. The e-mail envelop sender is ‘www-data@osm2.pleiades.uni-wuppertal.de’, As there is no MX address for osm2.pleiades.uni-wuppertal.de, it will connect to the A address (132.195.124.248) to try and deliver e-mail, but this IP address doesn’t respond to connections from port 25.
This can be solved by either making sure that the server does accept e-mail for the specific address, or altering the source address to some existing e-mail address (could very well be a no-reply@ address which does get accepted, but redirected to /dev/null).
For me, I solved this by switching to an e-mail account that does no sender verification (gmail), but as this could also be an issue for future users, I figured I’d report it