emj, perhaps it’s nice to know that our server is currently crunching away on the planet file to allow worldwide routing
I’ve tried to accomplish that using a single Gosmore .pak file for the whole world, but that won’t work since our server is 32bit currently. So instead I’ve split the routing backend into two (America and Eurasia) in an attempt to limit the .pak file size.
The only backside of this approach is that you won’t be able to get the routing engine to produce a route that would require you to swim from Boston to London across the Atlantic ocean
This worldwide service will be available as long as our sponsor allows us to and as long as it doesn’t interfere with it’s main function: serve slippy maps for the Netherlands. I think it will be able to process about 10-20 route requests per second (about 0.03 seconds per request) under optimal circumstances (estimate, the service isn’t up and running yet). Under worst conditions it will be able to only produce about 8 requests per minute as Gosmore sometimes seems to choke on the data causing it tor run for minutes on end, but limited with ulimit).
Nic Roets, you might find it interesting that a first attempt to route from Camps Bay Cape Town to Graaff Reinet (which I drove once) was calculated in about 41 seconds and returned almost 2000 nodes
Hi Lambertus, it works nice. In Germany too!
Ok, i know the German Language is a little specialy…
The routing works not with the Caracter like “ß” it meens “ss” but in many Street Names there is a “ß”.
Georg
I think looking up a street, city combination for the ‘to’ and ‘from’ coordinates doesn’t work? If so, can you tell me if the namefinder service works properly with “ß” characters?
The namefinder service works with “ß” no Problem
But the Routing Demo dosen’t. Test this please “from: Friedenstraße, Aßlar” “to: Bergstraße, Wetzlar”…
It’s not a big Problem, it’s a great work from you! And when the Software will finished it will work very well, i think.
The routing works well but I find that when I try to zoom in on part of the route, the blue line showing the route disappears. Maybe this is another IE bug?
Afaik this only happens on the highest zoom level and when you zoom out one level the route appears again. Is this the same behaviour that you are seeing? If so, it has been this way since the start of this project and I’m not sure why…
Edit: I changed the number of zoomlevels from 19 to 20 and now you can zoom in all the way and still see the route vector.
PS. I must say that I develop this service using FF 2 and FF 3 with the occasional check in IE. I know that the site looks odd in IE but my CSS skills to fix that have yet to be developed
How often is the database behind the routing application updated? (in the Help it says that is updated once a week after the new planet dump is finished, but I made some modifications and this week I haven’t seen any update). It will be available pretty soon or it will take another 2-3 days?
Btw, great tool, it really helps us findinf errors in the database.
Good news, a patch for Gosmore persuades it to rebuild the routing database again. So the routing service should be back in business again. Sorry for any inconvenience…
Unfortunately I have not received your mail. Can you send the patch to osm at na1400 dot info please? Thanks!
One small request, related to the database update behind the routing engine. Is it possible to put something like “Last update: 10/09/2008” (or similar) just under “Data by OpenStreetmap”? This way if somebody who doesn’t know when the planet file is generated visits the site, they will know what to expect.