Well, what about putting class 4 either for highway=motorway plus motoway_link, plus trunk and trunk_link - and then additionall all streets with an E-Number. I think E-number relations are quite complete in OSM, arenāt they?
Plus for GB add the Eurotunnel and the ferry as class 4 routeable.
Good idea! I played around with class 4 for motorway_link and trunk_link and got a better routing in austria on my nĆ¼vi 205
International primary roads should be include, especially for East Europe. They are red on this picture.
Notice: The weekly update is delayed a few days because of broken daily diffs.
Hi Lambertus,
Can you have a look at the overview map, it is still not included in the maps (overview maps are empty).
I think the ovm_*.imgās are not processed during the 2nd step of your map generation and deleted after the 1st mkgmap step?
Hello: Plz tell me how can I download a 2nd map to use it with Mapsource,
because when I tried, the .exe file of the 2nd map erased the 1st one
I want to download Italy and France files for Mapsource
Thxs in advance
After installing the map of the Netherlands on my Garmin Dakota successfully, i tried to install Italy and France as well. But the Dakota does not see these new maps. Basecamp on the other hand does sees these maps?
Is this a know problem? and how to solve this?
Jan Neele
Those maps have the same Family ID so the Dakota sees them as one. Only problem are the overlapping map tiles from Italy and France.
You have to select a custom Italy/France map on the website to solve this problem.
I just had a look at this and dicovered a bug in the scripts. In addition to the .img files I now also added the ovm_.img files to the commandline of Mkgmap when the gmapsupp.img is and NSIS installer script are created. I requested Albania but donāt know how to determine if the overview map is created (it doesnāt seem to be the case) Iād like someone who knows more about the overview map to check this pleaseā¦
http://osm.pleiades.uni-wuppertal.de/garmin/generic_new/15-07-2013/468799e20b4b7cc3797889fe173b5075/
I have downloaded Mac version. Overview map is correct, it has multiple layers. Last one is empty, maybe you should move national borders and capital cities up to resolution 12.
Great, thanks popej, then every newly requested country map for the generic_new and openfietsmap_lite map should come with functional overview now. Iām not really sure about the generic map.
The generic is still empty, the generic new looks ok (I agree it needs some fine tuning).
In the generic option style file there should be these two lines, thats all mkgmap needs to know
levels = 0:24, 1:22, 2:20, 3:18
overview-levels = 4:17, 5:16, 6:15, 7:14, 8:12
Is it possible to add the ovm_.img files to the osm_generic_tiles.zip file? This makes it possible to create an overview map when combining several mapsets with the osm_combi tool (there is now an improved version by javawa: http://www.javawa.nl/osmcombiner_en.html). If those ovm_.img files are not present, the overview map will be empty (which is after zoom level 3 / resolution 18)
Thanks!
Hmmm. These are already in the generic option file. I wonder if the style files are included properlyā¦
Yes, thatās possible. Iāll add these.
Dear all,
weāre gonna have a power outage in the computing center hosting the custom server the weekend
Friday, September 20th around noon until Monday morning, September 23rd.
Some large power transformers need to be maintained which (obviously) cannot be done while the center is powered.
Cheers
Torsten
Thanks for the heads-up Torsten.
Hi everyone,
Im in the UK at the moment using the http://garmin.openstreetmap.nl map in Generic routable style (IIRC) on a GPSmap60CSx. The car routing seems to be ok, but the directions it gives are wrong. It mis-counts the roundabout exits: it asks me to exit the roundabout at the first exit when I have to use the second one. Does anyone else see the same effect?
edit: it seems that these roundabouts were segmented in multiple parts. For the GPS it was probably logical: leave the roundabout at the first exit of this segmentā¦
BaĆtƶlpel
Does this happen at all roundabouts or only some? If the latter, please give some coordinates.
Segmented: in OSM or in the Garmin img file? If the latter, that is a Garmin requirement: you canāt have a road loop back on itself.
there seems to be problems on some roundabouts: (tested on nĆ¼vi 205 map generic new beginning of july mkgmap-r2653)
these two arenāt recognized as roundabouts for example: http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/24674008 and http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/27364665
where that one the counting is wrong: http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/14986396
coming from http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/27683354 to http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/41532468 he sayās itās the second exit (is the first)
at that roundabout counting is also wrong: http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/14986398 comming from west to east counted as 1st exit (is second)
this one isnāt recognized at all! eather as right turn or roundabout: http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/14986387
this again isnāt recognized as roundabout http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/43791952 (says keep right)
this roundabout is only counted (wrong) from east to north http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/29293978. from east to north it says keep right
Sorry to report: the latest Thailand set (new style) in the South shows more tile boundaries on the selection screen than there actually are. E.g. there is a small rectangle around Kuala Lumpur, but this is actually part of a much larger tile.
Regards,
Peter.