Spent a few hours debugging yesterday and it looks like the overview map is now working based on what I see in BaseCamp/MapSource.
You’ll need a map that is built yesterday evening or later so most of the country maps still don’t include the overview map but any new maps should be fine.
BTW, maybe it is better to make the following files / folders invisible (or maybe visible by clicking on a link “show other files”?) because the longer the list of files, the more confusing it will be for less experienced users:
Unfortunately yes, I noticed Mkgmap created an NSIS installer script that included some files that were not available and then NSIS won’t create the installer It took a while before I found out what needed to be done to fix it.
I’ll try but it will likely mean that I can’t use the simple .htaccess solution anymore. I’ll look around for a suitable alternative.
Another solution is to leave the 3 most needed files (windows, mac and gmapsupp) in the root dir, and all other files in a subdirectory but then you need to change the scripts more.
I’m interested in the new feature the overview map
Is the overview map also routable? As I understood it is a reduced map as the basemap on the nüvi is? Maybe so the long route problem could be solved? Because if i have only the Austria OSM map on my nüvi, he is able to route to far away destinations simply by switching to the reduced map at the borders … Due to the increasing osm data i have more and more problems also with inner austrian routes …
No this overview map isn’t routable. The routing takes place at the most detailed zoomlevels, so it doesnt solve the long routing problems, it only helps to draw the maps more quickly on the screen.
Routing will work if data is prepared correctly for routing. This means proper dividing roads into categories and preserving continuity in main categories. Creating clean network of main roads would help, number of other roads is not so important.
If the option “avoid unpaved streets” is enabled, the nüvi does also not route over tertiary streets which have the tag surface=cobblestone. (many streets in old towns) I thought that this option only avoids unpaved tracks > trackgrade 1?
Report of strange map display aspect ratio problem
Downloaded Generic Routable version of UK/Iceland earlier (Mac version) and when imported into BaseCamp, the map is squeezed East-West. Never had problems with all the other maps from the server for other regions of the world. Have tried it a second time and the same happened.
In the Windows version of Mapsource and Basecamp (?) you can press ctrl-alt-a and set the geographical height of your location (netherlands: 52 degrees). Default the value is on ‘auto’. Maybe this will work in the Mac version too?
BaseCamp for Windows doesn’t have that option; you need MapSource or JaVaWa GMTK to change the projection angle. BaseCamp will use that value.
On the Mac it isn’t possible at all.
I did some inquiries on the Garmin forum (tried it before without getting a response), and got an answer this time: yes, it is possible on the Mac too.
It will be an option in JaVaWa GMTK version 3.2 (coming soon).
thanks for the update!
The destinations work quite good but as I have seen the --process-destination and --process-exits are only used in the normal style … Maybe you can add this to the new style too?
I’m also waiting wishfully for the next update with r2654 where the housenumber matching is improved on roads with ref tag.
You mean good routing? I don’t know a solution but I can suggest a design target.
On Garmin maps routable roads are divided into 5 classes. Class 4 are main roads, which are important for long distance routing. They should create clean and continuous network.
On a generic map of Poland class 4 roads looks like this:
There is no network, only some separate roads. On that kind of map current nuvis and latest BaseCamp won’t calculate any longer route.
Next picture is a part of network from Holland:
It is dense enough to get good routing but have some irregularities, which probably could be improved.
Other problem not visible on these pictures is continuity. Any break in network can exclude whole segment form calculations. This probably include links between highways.
I don’t think that creating good network could be done automatically. It would need manual work. And probably there won’t be general rules, since roads networks in different countries are very different, like the 2 examples above.