Those tile names come from geonames.org: http://download.geonames.org/export/dump/
Lambertus, maybe we should mentioned this as source on the website or in the license file, see their license at http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0/?
I just tried the 6/6 update but the overview map is still missing. I guess the ovm img files need to be included in the final map generation step?
Those files are relatively small btw.
Spent a few hours debugging yesterday and it looks like the overview map is now working based on what I see in BaseCamp/MapSource.
Youâll need a map that is built yesterday evening or later so most of the country maps still donât include the overview map but any new maps should be fine.
A copyright notice is added to the site.
Thanks Lambertus!
Your debugging caused some confusion: http://forum.gps.nl/viewtopic.php?f=109&t=40962&p=341066#p341066
Apperently some crucial installers were missing, hope it will be ok next time
BTW, maybe it is better to make the following files / folders invisible (or maybe visible by clicking on a link âshow other filesâ?) because the longer the list of files, the more confusing it will be for less experienced users:
Parent Directory
tiles.txt
country.txt
63240000_license.txt
63240000.nsi
Apperently some crucial installers were missing, hope it will be ok next time
Unfortunately yes, I noticed Mkgmap created an NSIS installer script that included some files that were not available and then NSIS wonât create the installer It took a while before I found out what needed to be done to fix it.
BTW, maybe it is better to make the following files / folders invisible (or maybe visible by clicking on a link âshow other filesâ?) because the longer the list of files, the more confusing it will be for less experienced users:
Parent Directory
tiles.txt
country.txt
63240000_license.txt
63240000.nsi
Iâll try but it will likely mean that I canât use the simple .htaccess solution anymore. Iâll look around for a suitable alternative.
Iâll try but it will likely mean that I canât use the simple .htaccess solution anymore. Iâll look around for a suitable alternative.
I use htaccess too for my Germany files, http://osm.pleiades.uni-wuppertal.de/openfietsmap/germany/ works fine.
Just specify it in the IndexIgnore ?
Another solution is to leave the 3 most needed files (windows, mac and gmapsupp) in the root dir, and all other files in a subdirectory but then you need to change the scripts more.
Iâm interested in the new feature the overview map
Is the overview map also routable? As I understood it is a reduced map as the basemap on the nĂźvi is? Maybe so the long route problem could be solved? Because if i have only the Austria OSM map on my nĂźvi, he is able to route to far away destinations simply by switching to the reduced map at the borders ⌠Due to the increasing osm data i have more and more problems also with inner austrian routes âŚ
No this overview map isnât routable. The routing takes place at the most detailed zoomlevels, so it doesnt solve the long routing problems, it only helps to draw the maps more quickly on the screen.
OK, so only reducing the number of ways (ex tracks for a car only map) could help to solve that problem?
Routing will work if data is prepared correctly for routing. This means proper dividing roads into categories and preserving continuity in main categories. Creating clean network of main roads would help, number of other roads is not so important.
If the option âavoid unpaved streetsâ is enabled, the nĂźvi does also not route over tertiary streets which have the tag surface=cobblestone. (many streets in old towns) I thought that this option only avoids unpaved tracks > trackgrade 1?
No, it affects all kind of highways with the following properties:
# Flag unpaved roads.
highway=*
& (surface=cobblestone | surface=compacted | surface=dirt |
surface=earth | surface=grass | surface=grass_paver |
surface=gravel | surface=grit | surface=ground | surface=mud |
surface=pebblestone | surface=sand | surface=unpaved |
mtb:scale=* |
tracktype ~ 'grade[2-6]' |
smoothness ~ '.*(bad|horrible|impassable)' |
sac_scale ~ '.*(mountain|alpine)_hiking' |
sport=via_ferrata)
{ add mkgmap:unpaved=1 }
(highway=bridleway | highway=path | highway=track | highway=unsurfaced)
& surface!=* & tracktype!=* & smoothness!=* & sac_scale!=*
{ add mkgmap:unpaved=1 }
Report of strange map display aspect ratio problem
Downloaded Generic Routable version of UK/Iceland earlier (Mac version) and when imported into BaseCamp, the map is squeezed East-West. Never had problems with all the other maps from the server for other regions of the world. Have tried it a second time and the same happened.
Anything I missed? Thanks.
There is quite a number of bug reports about this on the Garmin forum, like this one: https://forums.garmin.com/showthread.php?9459-Custom-map-display-distorted
I think in Garmin-speak this is a feature, not a bugâŚ
In the Windows version of Mapsource and Basecamp (?) you can press ctrl-alt-a and set the geographical height of your location (netherlands: 52 degrees). Default the value is on âautoâ. Maybe this will work in the Mac version too?
BaseCamp for Windows doesnât have that option; you need MapSource or JaVaWa GMTK to change the projection angle. BaseCamp will use that value.
On the Mac it isnât possible at all.
BaseCamp for Windows doesnât have that option; you need MapSource or JaVaWa GMTK to change the projection angle. BaseCamp will use that value.
On the Mac it isnât possible at all.
Ouch! I just happen to be on a MacâŚ
I did some inquiries on the Garmin forum (tried it before without getting a response), and got an answer this time: yes, it is possible on the Mac too.
It will be an option in JaVaWa GMTK version 3.2 (coming soon).
thanks for the update!
The destinations work quite good but as I have seen the --process-destination and --process-exits are only used in the normal style ⌠Maybe you can add this to the new style too?
Iâm also waiting wishfully for the next update with r2654 where the housenumber matching is improved on roads with ref tag.
@ popej: how can this be done?