Just updated a view changes into the new styles and the OFM lite styles to implement the overview map, hope itâs not too late
I e-mailed you a bug report about some missing junctions in Poland, seems something went wrong with your planet update?
Ah, yes, apparently I did not post my reaction on the missing road issue. So here it goes:
The source for the map updates is a local copy of the OSM planet dump. Each time an update is performed this copy is updated with daily changesets using the tool osmupdate. Osmupdate wants to know how old the current local copy is so that it can download the required changesets. My update scripts used to provide the date of the local copy which is possibly incorrect, so this is now changed to tell osmupdate to fetch 2 more days of changesets. I think that safely covers any possible gap during the update process.
Your changes will be included in the next map because the current update has been restarted.
Hi! Donât know if someone already asked it, but anyway - Iâve just downloaded Ukraine and I donât see any houses and its numbers on the map. Is it bug or feature?
It has to do with the fact that addr:street seeks for a corresponding name tag and Lambertusâ maps use name:en
The housenumber search is still experimental and canât cope wth different name tags or added refâs (like addresses along primary and secondary roads are not findable) at the moment.
The buildings are on the map, but you can only barely see them (spot the white bits in the soft yellow background color). If you want more prominent buildings (and an overall better looking map) then please try the âGeneric Routable (testing new style)â map.
Thanks! Downloaded âGeneric Routable (testing new style)â map. Now I see buildings. Still donât see building numbers, not talking about search, but just to see numbers on the map is ok for me.
Housenumbers are not rendered, that is correct. They should popup if the housenumber search was optimal, but this isnât yet.
Another option would be to render all housenumbers as poi, but this would clutter the map and the index so I dont think it is a good thing to do.
I find unexpected (to me) behaviour when using this option:
Case 1: I choose a pre-defined country (Ireland) and download the gmapsupp file, then put it directly on the SD card. The Mapnik style is used on the device.
Case 2: I customise the tile selection (most recent example - to get Ireland and GB together). Whenever I do this I do not get the Mapnik style on the device.
Is this known about/expected?
Another (harmless but interesting) quirk. A number of the map sections for Ireland are named for the Irish language name of the place (present in name:ga but not name). âSligeachâ is one such example. This behaviour is inconsistent. Any reason this happens?
Thanks, this was not know to me and should not be expected. Clearly something goes wrong on the custom map server while including the Mapnik stylesheet. Iâll check it out, thanks.
I assume youâre talking about the tile names as they appear in the list on the website when you select them? If so then this is not a result from OSM data processing but the âcities15000â file that is used to find a more suitable name then just a number. I canât really remember where this file came from but it is unrelated to OSM.
I just tried the 6/6 update but the overview map is still missing. I guess the ovm img files need to be included in the final map generation step?
Those files are relatively small btw.
Spent a few hours debugging yesterday and it looks like the overview map is now working based on what I see in BaseCamp/MapSource.
Youâll need a map that is built yesterday evening or later so most of the country maps still donât include the overview map but any new maps should be fine.
BTW, maybe it is better to make the following files / folders invisible (or maybe visible by clicking on a link âshow other filesâ?) because the longer the list of files, the more confusing it will be for less experienced users:
Unfortunately yes, I noticed Mkgmap created an NSIS installer script that included some files that were not available and then NSIS wonât create the installer It took a while before I found out what needed to be done to fix it.
Iâll try but it will likely mean that I canât use the simple .htaccess solution anymore. Iâll look around for a suitable alternative.
Another solution is to leave the 3 most needed files (windows, mac and gmapsupp) in the root dir, and all other files in a subdirectory but then you need to change the scripts more.
Iâm interested in the new feature the overview map
Is the overview map also routable? As I understood it is a reduced map as the basemap on the nĂźvi is? Maybe so the long route problem could be solved? Because if i have only the Austria OSM map on my nĂźvi, he is able to route to far away destinations simply by switching to the reduced map at the borders ⌠Due to the increasing osm data i have more and more problems also with inner austrian routes âŚ
No this overview map isnât routable. The routing takes place at the most detailed zoomlevels, so it doesnt solve the long routing problems, it only helps to draw the maps more quickly on the screen.
Routing will work if data is prepared correctly for routing. This means proper dividing roads into categories and preserving continuity in main categories. Creating clean network of main roads would help, number of other roads is not so important.