Hi Ivan,
Yes indeed my Garmin maps are not routable. But to be honest, I donāt think that, given the Macedonian state of the map, routing should yet be used for navigation. However, itās an excellent tool for finding problems, such as missing connection and wrong classifications/speeds in the current data. For this, I found http://garmin.na1400.info/routable.php to be an excellent source to obtain routable Garmin maps. I selected the tiles 63240138.img, 63240148.img and 63240149.img, put in my email and within an hour I got the links to download the corresponing Garmin maps. It also includes installers for MapSource, so I donāt use the routing on the GPS itself, but just on the PC - which gives a very convenient way for checking the connectivity and consistency of the OSM data.
As for my topographical map, I will try to document the steps I used incl. my style and type files when I get some time. Could you please give me an example of what you mean exactly with: Some street names appear with abbreviated capital lettersā¦ My transliteration is just a āquick&dirtyā shell script, so when I know what goes wrong chances are that I can correct it.
As for srtm2osm, indeed I had this problem with the changed server. I looked at GroundTruth but preferred to stay with srtm2osm. So I resorted to the following trick: I downloaded the necessary *.hgt.zip files from the new server with wget and put them into the corresponding directory of my local ftp server. Then I put a ācheatā entry ā127.0.0.1 localhost e0srp01u.ecs.nasa.govā into my /etc/hosts file, so that srtm2osm could access the āoldā server via ftpā¦ (see also the discussion in the german subforum)
ŠŠ¾Š·Š“ŃŠ°Š², Heinz