Hello Ivan!
I am glad to hear that the routability of the Macedonian map has made such big progress. Encouraged by your news, I have rebuilt my maps today with the routable feature activated. But as I am in Switzerland, I cannot actually test the navigation feature of these maps on my eTrex - but I hope it will work…
At the same time I corrected a little problem in my transliteration script, the cyrillic “J” and “j” were not transliterated.
As for the abbreviations of the street names you mentioned, I checked and both “Bulevar 3ta Makedonska Brigada” and “Bulevar Ilinden” appear correctly and in full length on my eTrex Vista HCx.
I have now also put on my ggbs-OSM page the links to my style and type files.The changes from the default style are essentially for the contour lines, the rail (to allow showing railways also on larges scales, type 0x18 seems to be handled specially by Garmin), and the ski- and chairlifts. In the type file, the changes are mainly to have the areas semi-transparent so that the contourlines from a lower level can still be seen, plus the changes that correspond to the changes in the style files.
As for the calls to mkgmap, here are the shell scripts I use:
- mkmap-mk to create the filess 38910000.img, 38910001.img, 38910000.tdb and gmappsup-mk-YYMMDD.img from the OSM input file mk-YYMMDD.osm:
# shell script mkmap-mk
java -Xmx512M -jar ../mkgmap/mkgmap.jar \
-n 38910001 \
--overview-mapname=38910000 \
-description=$1:r \
--country-name=Macedonia \
--country-abbr=MK \
--style-file=./style \
--style=heinz \
--family-id=389 \
--net \
--route \
--product-id=1 \
--family-name=OSM-MK \
--ignore-osm-bounds \
--tdbfile \
--transparent \
--name-tag-list=name:en,int_name,name \
$1
../gmt/gmt -w -e 38910000 38910000.img
../gmt/gmt -j -f 389,1 -m $1:r -o gmapsupp-{$1:r}.img ../heinz389.typ 3891000[01].img
../gmt/gmt -i gmapsupp-routable-{$1:r}.img
- mktopo-mk to build the topomaps 53276xxx.img from the corresponding 53276xxx.osm files that were generated with srtm2osm:
#!/bin/csh
#
foreach i ($*)
java -Xmx1266M -jar ../mkgmap/mkgmap.jar \
--mapname=$i:r \
--description={$i:r} \
--country-name=Macedonia \
--country-abbr=MK \
--family-id=388 \
--product-id=1 \
--family-name=TOPO-MK \
--ignore-osm-bounds \
--style-file=./style \
--style=heinz \
--draw-priority=15\
--transparent \
--name-tag-list=name:en,int_name,name \
$i
end
- Finally the commands I use to combine the two maps into a singe multilayer map:
cp ../../heinz389.typ heinz388.typ
../../gmt/gmt -w -y 388,1 heinz388.typ
../../gmt/gmt -j -o gmappsup-mk-topo-$1.img -m topo-mk -f 388,1 heinz388.typ ../../heinz389.typ 53276*img ../gmapsupp-mk-$1.img
../../gmt/gmt -i gmappsup-mk-topo-$1.img
I admit that I also had quite some problems creating combined maps at first. Using the gmt tool was very helpful to me. Not just that it allows me to do everything in Linux, but using the “-i” option to analyze gmapsupp.img files helped me a lot to understand how the combined maps work. As it turns out, a lot of my problems were related to wrong product and family ids.
Note that I copy my scripts here not with the intention that they can be used as such (they cannot, there are too many dependencies on my system and my paths here!), but rather to show you exactly how I use mkgmap and gmt to generate and combine the maps.
Поздрав, Heinz