טבריה עילית is only a suburb, I don’t think anyone regards it as a separate city.
I have gone through the first chunk of 1-3000 streets and there are around 45 non translated streets left.
Would be great if somebody could help here.
yrtimiD: I added Russian names for every place in Israel (not counting Arab villages in West Bank), and Arabic names wherever I could.
Nice, I’ll upload it today!
Thank you!
Update: uploaded.
The first chunk (1-3000) is finished and ready for upload. (All streets are translated)
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AjoRSMeOZcXDdDVuOXhKMV8waGpUYlNmMGIxMDNXdHc
The second chunk (3000- 6000) is having around 50 non translated street names.
Do you want to update all rows or only with “x” in “Updated”?
Upd: Successfully uploaded http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/changeset/14404762
and http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/changeset/14405148
I have definded all updqted information with a x
But you are also welcome to update everything.
Update:
The second chunk 3000 - 6000 is also finished.
Uploaded both marked with “X” and not marked.
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/changeset/14405624
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/changeset/14405956
New results from Geofabrik and new tables uploaded and available for editing:
1-6000=> https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AjoRSMeOZcXDdDVtTGNic29NZjBjVTY3WjhSMEcwYWc (should be in a good shape, Russian and Arabic translation are missing)
6000-9000 => https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AjoRSMeOZcXDdDY1bk44Uklod1pxQlBLcWVZMlV4X0E
This one already have nice count of “x”. Let’s upload it today?
I finished the “again” the adjustments. A lot of name fixes and combinations of names are done for the first chunk.
You are welcome to upload 1 - 6000 now
I’m starting to work on 6000 - 9000
1,5 hour later I also finished the chunk from 6000- 9000.
Everything is done here… Translation, sorting, Apostroph changes etc.
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AjoRSMeOZcXDdDVtTGNic29NZjBjVTY3WjhSMEcwYWc#gid=1
Uploaded. Changeset: http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/changeset/14541512, http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/changeset/14541804
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AjoRSMeOZcXDdDY1bk44Uklod1pxQlBLcWVZMlV4X0E#gid=0
Uploaded. Changeset: http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/changeset/14541634, http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/changeset/14541867
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AjoRSMeOZcXDdFNIZEx0TEFzYUlvRzBuVHZtbkJMTVE
Uploaded. Changeset: http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/changeset/14542053
All done.
Who is editing the 9.000 - 10.000 ?
I finished it already.
I saw you connected.
If soo, I’ll upload it very soon.
Mr_Israel and others,
I have published the tool which I used to upload recent street edits. Maybe somebody will find it useful.
In short, tool takes CSV file with id, type and tags columns; downloads nodes/ways/relations from OSM, and applies tag values from CSV onto downloaded data. As result - you’ll get regular .osm file which may be reviewed and uploaded using JOSM.
All source code and link to the compiled application are here: https://github.com/yrtimiD/osm-bulk-tools
Wow… doesn that mean that I have to upload the new tables from now on by myself ?
But in my opinion you should open a new thread about your tool. It may interesting to others not following this thread.
Oh yes, now all credit of changes will belong to you only
I want to little test it here, and if all goes good - I’ll repost in in the other thread.
I have done today my first bulk upload and it seems like everything went fine:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/changeset/14676351
It was very easy to handle, two feedbacks so far:
-
“Geting next 100 Ways from the API” => “Getting”
-
It would be great to get a kind of status how many lines are left (example: Getting next 100 Ways from the API - 500 left)
Fixed. Thanks!