About name:en
this tag is for rendering map for english speaking people, so if some name have well known english translation - it must be used. And if we have such well known name - all transliterations like “Yerushalaim” unneeded.
If somebody want to review (and update) all city and towns he/en/ar/ru names:
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AolLjmdDjvyydFUySlBiY1NwWUV1dm9wQVBrOVBCTEE
We can use Wikipedia as a resource for this, right?
For checking names and adding wiki links - I think yes.
If for some city we have both node and way with almost same tags:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/node/27132996
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/27244120
What would you do?
It’s an area. I suppose an area is preffered to a node, right?
Guys, I need help with http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/node/278470160
Once it was “Bet Ma`on”, but after some update became partly “טבריה עילית”
is this different names for the same place? or a completely different places?
From what I understand (based mostly on Wikipedia): Beit Maon is a name used for the neighborhood immediately surrounding this point. Teveriah Ilit refers to a larger area (basically everything west of Sderot Sapir) with the same center point.
I’m not sure what that means for us, but I think the name Teveriah Ilit is much better known.
but can we call “טבריה עילית” town? or it’s only suburb?
I have created a new table for the first 6000 Israeli roads in two chunks.
This time including the new *.POLY file that yrtimiD posted before (now incl. the settlements).
THANKS FOR THAT ONE!!!
1-3000 => https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AjoRSMeOZcXDdDVuOXhKMV8waGpUYlNmMGIxMDNXdHc
3000- 6000 => https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AjoRSMeOZcXDdFhVNGctY0xfME1OM3JESkYtZlVuc2c
There is not that much to do, but still every help is appreciated.
טבריה עילית is only a suburb, I don’t think anyone regards it as a separate city.
I have gone through the first chunk of 1-3000 streets and there are around 45 non translated streets left.
Would be great if somebody could help here.
yrtimiD: I added Russian names for every place in Israel (not counting Arab villages in West Bank), and Arabic names wherever I could.
Nice, I’ll upload it today!
Thank you!
Update: uploaded.
The first chunk (1-3000) is finished and ready for upload. (All streets are translated)
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AjoRSMeOZcXDdDVuOXhKMV8waGpUYlNmMGIxMDNXdHc
The second chunk (3000- 6000) is having around 50 non translated street names.
Do you want to update all rows or only with “x” in “Updated”?
Upd: Successfully uploaded http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/changeset/14404762
and http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/changeset/14405148
I have definded all updqted information with a x
But you are also welcome to update everything.
Update:
The second chunk 3000 - 6000 is also finished.
Uploaded both marked with “X” and not marked.
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/changeset/14405624
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/changeset/14405956
New results from Geofabrik and new tables uploaded and available for editing:
1-6000=> https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AjoRSMeOZcXDdDVtTGNic29NZjBjVTY3WjhSMEcwYWc (should be in a good shape, Russian and Arabic translation are missing)
6000-9000 => https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AjoRSMeOZcXDdDY1bk44Uklod1pxQlBLcWVZMlV4X0E
This one already have nice count of “x”. Let’s upload it today?