Thats it… I have bulk uploaded today all TERTIARY with 4 digits as Secondary roads. (More than 700 street parts)
The rest needs to be done manually and I really hope that everybody will look around his area and fix the TERTIARY_links to secondary_links.
What I already see is a great picture of the country with all its major connection roads. @eric: you are welcome to add your secondary roads in Jerusalem and TelAviv now. No reason to wait
I downgraded the road to TERTIARY. Makes a lot more sense. Complains can go to me
I have handled the Palestinian road system as it was in Israel.
If there is any demand of change they are welcome to do it now.
I have now also checked and upgraded all residential roads with ref tag with a 4 digits number to secondary.
Fully forgot that this could exist.
Beside that I manually fixed a lot junctions where the TERTIARY_link was upgraded to secondary_link.
I’m happy to see a lot of new urban secondary roads in Israel.
It is now also easier to define a road as TERTIARY as it doesn’t mean it has to be a big and mandatory street.
I’m very sure that routing will be a lot better in Israel from now on as the new street classification will also help to use the linking roads in most cases as shortcut.
Waiting for map updates of all gps navigation softwares on my Android to test it in the future
At some point road 2 becomes highway. I noticed signs from Herzliya north - are red, so whole Namir road + part northern to Herzliya - is trunk, but I don’t know until when.
Can somebody check where exactly road 2 switches from trunk to motorway?
Update: confirmed until Netaniya - all signs have red background, so I changing this road part to trunk
Update2: checked until Atlet junction - all way only red signs, and signs about 2 north red too.
Son Grove, I understand the problem, and so I asking you, why color coding isn’t enough? On each map you see legend which describes you what exactly each color mean.
You are right that in some countries the roads are marked with a A, T and L.
But not in Israel as the state of Israel doesn’t differentiate with letters but with colors.
You will not find a road that has a letter in from of its definition. So why should we create new standard that knowbody will understand.
The number of the road is surrounded of a colored sign. This color defines the road type.
I recommend to revert all change sets of Son Grove made in his first days that include street definition changes.
Its really mad I have to tell that to a such active member like Son Grove.
Currently there is already a huge mess in our street definition that is irreparable by manual reverting.
And I was sooo happy that my GPS got the correct street definitions 4 weeks ago
@Son Grove: Did you understand the definition that we set up for Israel in Openstreetmap?
Or are there any other questions about it?
Dear friends, I am working on some application and ** I need a file with all the roads speed limits in Israel.** (Not only speed cameras but all the roads speed limits). Where can I find a file with all that information? I will much appreciate your reply here or by PM to me. All ideas/options/offers are welcome. Thank you and have a great day.
So you can’t rely on OSM for a definitive list. You could derive a mostly accurate list from OSM road information, but there would still be many errors. This link might help, but it might be inaccurate: http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/OSM_tags_for_routing/Maxspeed
You could try asking the Ministry of Transport for a list of roads that are exceptions to the normal rules.
Something that has been bothering me for a while: some freeways are classified as trunk (23, part of 2, etc.) because they might have bus stops, tolls or other small problems. This seems like trying to be holier than the pope—from what I can see, there is no problem classifying such roads as freeways in other countries, such as Italy and definitely the Middle East. The MoT classifies them as freeways. Are there any objections to changing these to freeways?
Ynhockey, if I’m not wrong, we do not use signs like bus stops and traffic lights to decide what is a road type. Because we are small country, standard checks doesn’t always apply. In most cases color of road signs with road number tells us exact road type.
yrtimiD, you are absolutely right, that “our” definition is not based on bus stops or traffic light.
We are using the road signs and their colors to define the road classification (you can see a overview here : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roads_in_Israel#Numbering_of_the_roads))
What is very interesting, that almost nobody knows the difference of these road types or why the signs background color does change on the highway.
But the way we define the road types are very strict following the official definition of the road.
The only problem is, that sometimes you can find different types of signs for the same road because some of the signs are old and not updated yet.
If you see problem in our definition tell us. Lets find out together where and if there is a problem.