Hi,
I’ve recently started to have more contribution to OSM, now that I have a GPS. I’m mapping mainly Oxford, UK, and there are a few (for me) frustrating things about the map there.
We have quite a few colleges, which have well mappable areas, and there are no problems drawing them. But they are mostly drawn such that the roads have joint edges with the college area. This is really annoying, because there are some cases, when the road is running only along the edge shared with the college - and whenever I click on the edge, I can only edit the college (the area), and never the road…
And even apart from this, it feels much more logical to me, that the roads and the building areas are separate, since they are not really overlapping in reality, just next to each other… Much easier to edit, easier to visualize, easier to handle…
Is there any OSM-wise convention, how to draw these things?
If they should be joined edges, how can one get to the different shared edges, that run between the same nodes? (Like get to the properties of that road, and not to the properties of the area).
If they should be separate, the area has to be deleted and redrawn separately, or is there a method (in JOSM) that separate multiple edges running between the same nodes?
One example area is at 51.7528,-1.2628, where Nuffield College shares the northern edge with “George Street Mews”, as it is shown on the map here, but I cannot get to the road properties anyhow…
It would be great to have general convention, or if there is one already, then to get to know it, so I don't mess up other people's hard work because of my ignorance....
Cheers!
Greg