I havent noticed any errors.
The results still look good (see the screenshot, the right box with OFM Benelux is made with the older bounds file. I still have to test the latest one to see if the results are different)
Btw here are the locator settings in my Openfietsmap Benelux styles
# first set the country code
mkgmap:country!=* & mkgmap:admin_level2=* { set mkgmap:country='${mkgmap:admin_level2}' }
mkgmap:country!=* & addr:country=* { set mkgmap:country='${addr:country}' }
mkgmap:country!=* & is_in:country=* { set mkgmap:country='${is_in:country}' }
mkgmap:country=DEU & mkgmap:region!=* & mkgmap:admin_level3=* { set mkgmap:region='${mkgmap:admin_level3}' }
mkgmap:country=LUX & mkgmap:region!=* & mkgmap:admin_level6=* { set mkgmap:region='${mkgmap:admin_level6}' }
mkgmap:country=BEL & mkgmap:region!=* & mkgmap:admin_level6=* { set mkgmap:region='${mkgmap:admin_level6}' }
mkgmap:region!=* & mkgmap:admin_level4=* { set mkgmap:region='${mkgmap:admin_level4}' }
mkgmap:region!=* & mkgmap:admin_level5=* { set mkgmap:region='${mkgmap:admin_level5}' }
mkgmap:region!=* & mkgmap:admin_level6=* { set mkgmap:region='${mkgmap:admin_level6}' }
mkgmap:region!=* & is_in:county=* { set mkgmap:region='${is_in:county}' }
# Germany = DEU cities
mkgmap:country=DEU & mkgmap:admin_level4=Hamburg {set mkgmap:city='${mkgmap:admin_level4}' }
mkgmap:country=DEU & mkgmap:city!=* & mkgmap:admin_level8=* { set mkgmap:city='${mkgmap:admin_level8|subst:Gemeinde |subst:Stadt }' }
mkgmap:country=DEU & mkgmap:city!=* & mkgmap:admin_level7=* { set mkgmap:city='${mkgmap:admin_level7}' }
mkgmap:country=DEU & mkgmap:city!=* & mkgmap:admin_level6=* { set mkgmap:city='${mkgmap:admin_level6}' }
mkgmap:country=DEU & mkgmap:city!=* & mkgmap:admin_level9=* { set mkgmap:city='${mkgmap:admin_level9}' }
mkgmap:country=DEU & mkgmap:city!=* & mkgmap:admin_level10=* { set mkgmap:city='${mkgmap:admin_level10}' }
mkgmap:country=NLD & mkgmap:city!=* & mkgmap:admin_level10=* { set mkgmap:city='${mkgmap:admin_level10}' }
mkgmap:country=BEL & mkgmap:city!=* & mkgmap:admin_level9=* { set mkgmap:city='${mkgmap:admin_level9}' }
mkgmap:country=AUT & mkgmap:city!=* & mkgmap:admin_level8=* { set mkgmap:city='${mkgmap:admin_level8|subst:Gemeinde }' }
mkgmap:country=CZE & mkgmap:city!=* & mkgmap:admin_level8=* { set mkgmap:city='${mkgmap:admin_level8}' }
mkgmap:country=CZE & mkgmap:city!=* & mkgmap:admin_level7=* { set mkgmap:city='${mkgmap:admin_level7}' }
mkgmap:country=DNK & mkgmap:city!=* & mkgmap:admin_level8=* { set mkgmap:city='${mkgmap:admin_level8}' }
mkgmap:country=DNK & mkgmap:city!=* & mkgmap:admin_level7=* { set mkgmap:city='${mkgmap:admin_level7}' }
mkgmap:country=FIN & mkgmap:city!=* & mkgmap:admin_level9=* { set mkgmap:city='${mkgmap:admin_level9}' }
mkgmap:country=FIN & mkgmap:city!=* & mkgmap:admin_level8=* { set mkgmap:city='${mkgmap:admin_level8}' }
mkgmap:country=FRA & mkgmap:city!=* & mkgmap:admin_level9=* { set mkgmap:city='${mkgmap:admin_level9}' }
mkgmap:country=FRA & mkgmap:city!=* & mkgmap:admin_level8=* { set mkgmap:city='${mkgmap:admin_level8}' }
mkgmap:country=ISL & mkgmap:city!=* & mkgmap:admin_level8=* { set mkgmap:city='${mkgmap:admin_level8}' }
mkgmap:country=ITA & mkgmap:city!=* & mkgmap:admin_level8=* { set mkgmap:city='${mkgmap:admin_level8}' }
mkgmap:country=NOR & mkgmap:city!=* & mkgmap:admin_level9=* { set mkgmap:city='${mkgmap:admin_level9}' }
mkgmap:country=POL & mkgmap:city!=* & mkgmap:admin_level10=* { set mkgmap:city='${mkgmap:admin_level10}' }
mkgmap:country=POL & mkgmap:city!=* & mkgmap:admin_level8=* { set mkgmap:city='${mkgmap:admin_level8}' }
mkgmap:country=PRT & mkgmap:city!=* & mkgmap:admin_level9=* { set mkgmap:city='${mkgmap:admin_level9}' }
mkgmap:country=PRT & mkgmap:city!=* & mkgmap:admin_level8=* { set mkgmap:city='${mkgmap:admin_level8}' }
mkgmap:country=SVN & mkgmap:city!=* & mkgmap:admin_level10=* { set mkgmap:city='${mkgmap:admin_level10}' }
mkgmap:country=ESP & mkgmap:city!=* & mkgmap:admin_level8=* { set mkgmap:city='${mkgmap:admin_level8}' }
mkgmap:country=SWE & mkgmap:city!=* & mkgmap:admin_level9=* { set mkgmap:city='${mkgmap:admin_level9}' }
mkgmap:country=SWE & mkgmap:city!=* & mkgmap:admin_level7=* { set mkgmap:city='${mkgmap:admin_level7}' }
mkgmap:country=CHE & mkgmap:city!=* & mkgmap:admin_level8=* { set mkgmap:city='${mkgmap:admin_level8}' }
# common rules for all the rest of countries
mkgmap:city!=* & mkgmap:admin_level8=* { set mkgmap:city='${mkgmap:admin_level8}' }
mkgmap:city!=* & mkgmap:admin_level9=* { set mkgmap:city='${mkgmap:admin_level9}' }
mkgmap:city!=* & mkgmap:admin_level10=* { set mkgmap:city='${mkgmap:admin_level10}' }
mkgmap:city!=* & is_in:city=* { set mkgmap:city='${is_in:city}' }
mkgmap:city!=* & addr:city=* { set mkgmap:city='${addr:city}' }
mkgmap:postal_code!=* & mkgmap:postcode=* { set mkgmap:postal_code='${mkgmap:postcode}' }
mkgmap:postal_code!=* & addr:postcode=* { set mkgmap:postal_code='${addr:postcode}' }
mkgmap:street!=* & addr:street=* { set mkgmap:street='${addr:street}' }
mkgmap:street!=* & addr:housename=* { set mkgmap:street='${addr:housename}' }
mkgmap:housenumber!=* & addr:housenumber=* { set mkgmap:housenumber='${addr:housenumber}' }
mkgmap:phone!=* & phone=* { set mkgmap:phone='${phone}' }
mkgmap:is_in!=* & is_in=* { set mkgmap:is_in='${is_in}' }
I dont use the first line, just --style-file=%style% with %style% the directory to my style files.
What does the first line mean? What kind of styles are in that style_dir? Maybe another set of locator files that is messing up the index?
Edit:
I generated one tile of my Openfietsmap Benelux with the latest bounds_20120708.zip and I couldnt reproduce those errors.
It finds Prinsengracht, Enkhuizen, Noord-Holland, NLD (as expected) and not Prinsengracht, Enkhuizen (or 30),Edam-Volendan,NLD
So the fault could be in the styles files. Lambertus, can you mail me a copy of the exact contents of your $style_dir?
In your first step, I missed the index parameter.
This one is crucial. It reads the location from the style file parameters and puts the info in the img tiles.
In the second step another index is created, but it misses some location info that lacks in the individual tiles.
Maybe Wanmil can confirm this, because it is just a wild guess. I can partly reproduce the error when I first make an img tile without the --index (Prinsengracht,30,ABC) and then compile a new map with the --index parameter.
Iāve used you nifty site many times to generate custom maps to send directly to my 60CSx. Now Iām trying desperately to use Base Camp on Mac OSX (ML). First I downloaded the āosm_generic_macosx.zipā file and Mac seems to extract it, but I canāt figure out or seem to Google what to do from there? There doesnāt seem to be any install file or anything I can import to Base Camp on Macā¦ (I could be missing something obvious Iām very new to Mac) Thanks a lot for the great site
I have one little idea:
I often use a custom selection of tiles. It would be nice to do the tile selection by loading a tiles.txt file from a previous download to get the same selection as before.
Ough, just watch out for the obvious thingsā¦ I missed that too that the index parameter was not there.
Without index parameter the bounds files are not used. And I think the address information should be completely missing (but I would have to step through the source code to know that for sureā¦).
The second step merges the tiles only and does not add any information to the tiles. So if index is missing on the first step the information from the bounds files will not be added on the second step.
Tried restarting and opening/closing Base Camp. Read something about red tiles, but I havenāt seen any. Are there any known issues? I have the map on my 60CSx now but I could really use it on Base Camp to plan long routes
So I dl the zip file for Mac, I double click to extract it, open Base Camp and double click a file? Edit: I tried to dl a new map but Iām stuck at the same place. I double click the zip file and Mac extracts it, but I canāt find anything to open after that.
Apparently, the HTTP request is so large that it is split into multiple packets. This can confuse some HTTP proxies and firewalls performing certain protocol checks:
.VoilĆ”, that worked. If anyone else with a SonicWALL firewall encounters the same problem, this is the workaround:
I tried to create a containing germany, austria, switzerland and some parts of italy. While submitting the request I get the following error:
Request-URI Too Large
The requested URL's length exceeds the capacity limit for this server.
Apache/2.2.22 (Ubuntu) Server at osm2.pleiades.uni-wuppertal.de Port 80
I think this because the request is sent as as HTTP GET request, which is limited by size. Would it be possible to accept the request as a HTTP POST request, which dies not have a limitation of size. Or is this limitation to prevent to large requests?
I hope thatās it ligfietser. Although I pretty sure the --index parameter was left out for a reason but, alas, canāt find it anymore.
Iāve started a new update, letās see what it does. Thanks!
Great, Iām glad you worked it out yourself
I think Iāll rewrite the submit to use an http post method, that would solve the server (and proxy) limitations. Maximum tilecount checks are also performed in the code and will let you know when you request too many tiles.
Edit: The request has now been rewritten as a POST request (and will now also open in a new browser window/tab).
Your welcome. It will hopefully also solve the āproblemā of receiving the same email multiple times for people who leave the ārequest acceptedā tab open when restarting their browser/computer.
Next development will be permalinks for easy selection of the same areas/points, e.g. the Alps, Benelux, Andes between map updates. These permalinks can then be shared on e.g. a wiki page or stored as a browser bookmark. Iām currently thinking of using the WKT format which is easily readable. This will probably be a long awaited and exciting development for many although the current mousedrag-select feature already comes a long way.
I used JaWaVa GMTK to change the FID and all the map names.
I have downloaded another OSM map from the same site and using the windows installer have tried to install but get the error message āOSM generic routable already installedā¦ā.
Is it possible to install a second OSM map when one is already installed on the computer?