Good to see you are actively involved in it. May be we can list down all the NH from India and track them in this thread. Do you have any other idea please do share?
One more point with NH mapping I was wondering if we could do something in maps which could shows where the conditions of roads is really bad.
Hi Sandeep,
We can add the detail of the bad road stretch, but i don’t feel it will help a lot as the roads get bad in rains and get repaired later. And if we take a decision on the basis of a good or bad road status information that was updated 6 months back,then you know how big the gamble we will be taking…
Alternatively, i feel we can start a new thread “Latest Road Status in India”,where users can update the status of road they recently traveled…this way, we might even get some extensive travelers and they might help us make our road network more accurate…:)…What say??
Another Question on the nomenclature that we are following while putting “ref” for a NH/SH/MDR…!!
eg: for National Highway 1,should we put NH1 or NH 1 or NH-1…??
Alok sharma said : “Alternatively, i feel we can start a new thread “Latest Road Status in India”,where users can update the status of road they recently traveled…this way, we might even get some extensive travelers and they might help us make our road network more accurate…:)…What say??”
Travellers, who are OSM-mappers, can use a lot of tags like surface, smoothness width,lanes… to describe tha staus of a highway…
I think that somebody, who doesn’t map in OSM would not use this forum to post his observations.
Came back from Ladakh, 2 weeks back and have logged the complete 4000 kms with 1 sec interval GPS (most of the time 15-18 satellites in rage).
Updated the Hundar-Turtuk Border road based on the detailed GPS tracks.
will update other stretches where i feel the existing tracks are way out of sync by more than 40% or so.
thanx Heinz_V… how do we add a new relation for the NH…
for eg NH48 doesnt have a relation and a page… how can we add one, so can u do it?
the NH is mappped on OSM, maybe not fully but somethings are there, it wud be nice to have a relation, so i can keep adding as i trace the NH…
the NH48 has a relation (958721), but there are a lot of members missing. Look at the beginning near Mangalore to Frangipete.
WIll you add the missing ways till Bangalore?
I always work with JOSM, there it is very easy to create of modify relations.
I have corrected the relations: 958721 is for the NH13 (where also members are missing)
I have created a new relation for the NH48 (3185027) beginning at Mangalore with the first two ways as members.
If you have problems, I can help you to complete the relations
You are right. There are two relations for one NH. That means, the relation 958721 should be deleted and 961009 must be completed.
Some remark to NH 48 : it should be mapped with seperate ways for each direction; comparision with Bing shows, that it’s not exact enough.
Motorway=yes is not correct, because this NH isn’t without crossings.
i was also doing NH47 earlier…
its messed up at some part as the government has merged NH47 with NH17 and made NH66, there was already another NH66 not related to the previous mentioned, between Pondicherry - Krishnagiri
well, about NH48, its nothing I have added… it was already existing…
I have added the new relation to the existing roads…
some parts have gps data… well to my eyes on potlach, look exact… potlach doesnt allow much zoom tho…
I am currently doing the editing in browser… later at home will use JOSM…
kinda new to this so, didnt really understand why you meant its not a motorway, but will change later…
The NH47 goes from Salem - Ernkulam-Kanyakumri; the NH17 goes from Mumbai - Edapally (ending here in the NH47)
The NH66 is from Pondy-Krishinagiri.
In parts the NH47 is mapped as NH66, thats not OK.
Also someone has renamed the NH47 in NH544. After the proposed(?) renumbering of all NHs it may be NH544. Normally in the ref-tag the old name is used.