This map is more of a proof that it works in the details that we worked on, so the probs with addresses and sea don’t bother me at this stage. When Lambertus incorporates it I’m sure this will all be sorted.
I did a little testing and so far it seems that the ‘no cars/motorcycles’ restriction in Garmin maps doesn’t work for anything other than walkways. As I couldn’t find any roads on our NZOpenGPS maps with car restrictions I used the ferries from Auckland to Waiheke Island. The results:
In MS everything gets routed via the passenger ferry.
In BC cars go on the passenger ferry, bicycles get sent on a long detour via the car ferry. (Unless car pool avoidance is turned off.)
What we need now is a location on an official Garmin NT map, where we could test these restrictions. I.e., for a road where cars are not allowed, will bikes get routed through there? (I only have US maps and I don’t know where to find such a location.)
I couldnt tested this on the latest maps, I only have an older CN Europe. As far as I can see, for Garmin bicycles DON’T exist so they are treated the same as cars
You have either pedestrians or cars, nothing in between. I dont even think that they have a specific pedestrian routing, its only a switch car=yes / no. If it is no, only pedestrians can route on them, not even bicycles. Bicycles are routed the same as cars.
Now the challenge is, can we find the code what blocks car traffic from certain roads? It is clearly not motorcar=no or access=no because this tag doesnt work in BC (unless you switch carpool avoidance on)
It doesn’t matter if the map is old. You just need to know a street where cars are not allowed to test the restriction. As far as I can tell so far in non-NT maps car restrictions only work on walkways. In our NZ maps we disconnect roads where cars are not allowed. Malls have to be mapped as walkways.
Ah, yes, I assumed the ‘world’ would be the style I needed. I’ll change to ‘world-test’ asap. Unfortunately an update is already running and I cannot run two updates at the same time.
In the test style were the latest changes made, we started first with ‘world’ but you suggested it was better to use this style for the production (which never made it until now).
Lambertus, can you post the mkgmap parameters here?
I think that something with make-cycleways is not needed and in the test styles I also use a land-tag=natural=background
I updated my files and compiled a quick test map using old osm data. Looks almost the same as before. Downloaded N Thailand with JOSM, but now I get only POIs, no lines or polygons. I don’t know whether this is a problem with my osm file or an mkgmap bug. I have previously made an even bigger map without problems.
Incidentally, when it does work mkgmap complains about:
WARNING: Style uses tag 'display_name' which is deprecated and will be removed soon. Please use the new tag 'mkgmap:display_name' instead.
Could it be that the lines and polygons are covered by a land background polygon (0x27?)
You need to use --generate-sea=land-tag=natural=background and the typ file in order to get a decent map.
About display_name, I replaced it now with mkgmap:display_name in the lines style.
Doesn’t look too bad ;), altough I see some items that could be improved (landuse=grass is not rendered at all, only meadow, forests disappear too quickly but maybe that is intended because the maps shouldnt be too heavy); custom garmin icons are very ugly etc etc.
Thanks for providing the maps.
Could you put screenshoots of the map to compare the different rendering (*) and avoid for everybody the need to download each sets just to see how they look like?