Hi, before opening a further issue on Osmand’s tracker page:
Using latest dev-build master#750 downloaded today on a motorola defy with Android 2.2.2
In the last few days I have been around an area where some POIs were missing, so I tried the “add POI” functionality of Osmand the first time.
After long tapping on the screen in an empty area to select “Create POI” I added only the name of a restaurant or a shop to store the minimal information about it. This was repeated with a dozen of POIs during my walk.
Afterwards I wanted to edit these offline saved POIs at Settings → General Settings → Locally saved OSM points.
There, the newly created POIs are listed in green letters, whereas old POIs from OSM data are listed in violet letters if you edited them.
Two issues:
I am not able to edit the green newly POIs afterwards. Is this feature missing indeed or am I blind?
when I choose “Delete POI modification” for such a green POI, it seems to be no more listed there, but when I go back in Osmand’s menu and then reenter “Locally saved OSM points”, this formerly green deleted POI reappers again. Can someone reproduce this???
Tell us first whether you are using tile data for map display or the compressed vector maps offered by OsmAnd’s website.
If you download the list with available map files from within the Osmand app, a date is shown when the obf file was produced, and the date of the map fuile that is already stored on your device.
If you are using tile data, I think they are pulled directly from one of OSM’s tile servers … so changes should appear quickly there.
I updated to OsmAnd 0.8, and I must say that it is a huge improvement over the previous version. My biggest complaint is that I would have preferred to compile maps myself, but I was unable to find a compatible OsmAndMapCreator. So, I downloaded the precompiled offline vector map (basemap and two country maps), which work fine. Offline bicycle routing still does not work well in urban areas, but it is inherently much more difficult than car routing. At least the recalculation will not freeze the whole software, as it would do in the Garmin Edge 705. I will not miss the Garmin much. Good job!
Thanks, I was looking from the wrong place (Google code).
I have been part of the mkgmap community, but I am seriously considering to change direction. I have been building a map of Finland in Garmin format, correcting or suppressing all errors that mkgmap is reporting (mainly, oneways to/from nowhere without fixme=* at one of the end nodes, broken coastline or multipolygons, broken turn restriction relations).
Osmand releases new versions of maps every now and then. If you go to Settings>offline data> you can check if there is a new version. (make sure you have internet connection) If the mapname is blue there is. you then push the download button. If it’s green you have the latest version
I just tried invoking OsmAndMapCreator, downloaded a couple of weeks ago.
The splitter+mkgmap takes only a couple of minutes on my quad-core laptop. The OsmAndMapCreator seems to take at least one hour. Is there some work in progress to make the compilation faster? Also, is there a non-GUI front-end that simply takes the finland.osm.pbf that I downloaded from Geofabrik?
The OsmAndMapCreator process seems to be I/O bound. I assume that even during the rare periods when the hard disk LED is turned off, the program is only using one CPU core.
Hi folks, using Osmand on HTC Explorer with the maps from the osmand server.
I’m in Wellington, New Zealand. Have been trying out directions for the last couple of days and really impressed !
The OSM data is pretty good for this region as far as street names is concerned, but very little data in house numbers. I found some examples in Auckland, and checked to see that the address search finds them.
My question is about Transportation search.
For Transportation, I just get some text “Transportation results (5.81 km to target)”. Not able to click on the “Find more” button, it is disabled. How do I get this to work ?
The POI search works ok, just very little data in the Wellington Region… Guess I am going to have to get cracking on updating OSM
I was using osmandmapcreator with bash script to run it in cli with no gui. It works much faster
Later I wanted to upload maps to osmand server but there were some upload problems.
After that they created jenkins setup which allows me to upload it automatically over ssh.
Now i do it over jenkins.
Did anyone heard if OsmAnd is gona include admin levels to search inside city boundaries?
Until know seems to use only the node with the tag place, right?
I managed to do that as well, but it was still taking something like an hour for Finland, using only one CPU core.
splitter+mkgmap does that in maybe 5 or 10 minutes on 4 cores in parallel.
I got the (possibly wrong) impression that OsmAndMapCreator is using sqlite for temporary storage. mkgmap is using main memory data structures, which is fine if the map is split into tiles (whose maximum size is dictated by the Garmin format).
Is OsmAndMapCreator creating a reduced map for higher zoom levels? Is there a high-level description of the OsmAnd vector map format somewhere?