I don’t think that typ file is 100% compatible with the mkgmap styles. You can try to use it yourself by adjusting the Family ID (2000) Product ID (6) with a typ file editor and rename it to mapnik.typ 2000.typ and see how it looks on your map.
2012/06/28 18:45 here in Asia and all I get on the main page are the “Loading data, please wait” messages with the spinning wheels.
(Chrome and Firefox)
Multiple refreshes and cache emptying does not seem to help. Is the problem on my end, or perhaps yours due to the mad rush for maps?
When the server is busy you might see some delay, but most times I have to wait it is the OpenLayers server that is slow in serving the OpenLayers JS library. In the statistics I see a dramatic reduction in activity since about 02:00 CET today, before that it was indeed a continuous mad rush for maps. At 02:00 the request queue was empty again and after that the server is only doing sporadic work which is likely to pick-up again this afternoon.
So, you shouldn’t be seeing the spinning wheels for long and at least Firefox should work just fine. Can’t reproduce your problem here, sorry.
I am trying to get some maps of France from the website. But all I get on the main page are the “Loading data, please wait” messages with the spinning wheels.
(Chrome, IE, Maxthon and Firefox) Is it too busy on the website or the server is overloaded?
At which time it is less crowded? So i can make a connection.
Nico, user ‘alimamo’ describes the same problem above. But I can’t reproduce it. Each time I open the website the data is loaded (‘spinning wheels’) within a few seconds, this is the case at work and at home (Windows and Linux). I have no clue why the site responds this way for you.
If you can’t load this file then please post the result from the following command:
If you use Windows, using a command prompt: tracert osm.pleiades.uni-wuppertal.de
This problem is neatly explained if you find that OpenLayers has just released a new version (2.12) that deprecates the OpenLayers.loadURL function
Edit: I replaced the loadURL() with Request.Get() function and now it works again. I guess I didn’t encounter this problem because I probably still had an older version of OpenLayers in my browser cache. This problem probably explains why the server was so relaxed today as well.
Unfortunately I have to come back to the ‘hole’ in Paris I have reported earlier. Even in the latest update, it is still there although we now end up in Texas and Portugal. I’ve tried to follow this up on the Forum, but a lot has happened in the meantime and I’m not sure about the status.
Have you considered to create (European) areas, like Benelux, British Isles, Iberian Peninsula, The Alps and Scandinavia. You already have linked the tiles to countries, so creating areas could be a combination of those existing countries. Switzerland and Austria would cover the Alps, Spain and Portugal for the Iberian Peninsula. You’ll get the point
Obviously the next question will be the various regions in the US, like New England and the Midwest, but the locals over there will be able to tell which states form those regions. Once the mechanism is setup correctly adding more areas should not be too difficult.
You can probably see how often manual selections are requested and which tiles that are. That would give an impression of the need for these areas.
I’ve been thinking about some sort of permalink function before. I don’t think that adding more pull-down menu’s with many random cryptic descriptions would be very helpful, so perhaps a wiki page that lists these permalinks with a description and e.g. screenshot would be nice? Users could be providing the content…
Besides permalinks, you are aware that you can now use the mouse-drag method in manual tile selection mode to quickly select regions like the Alps without any effort?
I don’t really have an overview of which tiles or areas are selected most as I don’t keep records of which tile number was associated with which coordinates and, on top of that, the tile-coordinates drift around. Though I know that the usual suspects are the well mapped and holiday countries like Germany, Netherlands, UK, Italy etc.
Permalinks could definitely be a solution. But when you say that tile-coordinates drift, one can expect problems with permalinks as well. Linking areas to the predefined countries/states could solve that.
I had noticed the mouse drag, works really great!
But the advantage of predefined areas would be that there is a greater change that the download is already available.
You are absolutely right about adding areas to the combos. I don’t have a solution for that right now
A permalink would be a set of coordinates (a.k.a. a polygon or linestring in geo-lingo) which would be matched against the available tiles and would -for a given version- always result in the same tile selection and thus the same MD5-sum and thus the same directory on the server and thus allow caching.
It would work identical to the mouse-drag select action: you draw a square (a set of coordinates) and OpenLayers determines which tiles fall (partially) within the area covered by the square. But a permalink would additionally allow not only squares but polygons as well.