Thanks Lambertus, ctrl-F5 has workedâŚ
Yes, strange that the country/tile matching algorithm is missing that tile, but the algorithm is quite complex and I donât really feel like debugging at the moment Luckily the manual selection works fine
Donât worry about the server, itâs doing fine right now. Besides, the Germany map with the Chemnitz tile added is already available on the server.
Hey Lambertus, Congratulations on the new website. It works even better then the old one. Nice.
It does however does not have the latest OSM data yet. I added information 5 days ago that shows on the OSM site, but does not download yet thru openstreetmap.nl. Just curious, what can I expect for data updates.
Also saw the post for JaVaWa. That is a nice addition to my tools. Also very nice to get past the data set renaming issue.
KP
Thanks, KPost. The age of the data is shown below the map. In this case the data is from June 20th (well, actually, to be safe substract a day, so June 19th). A new update is started tomorrow when things have calmed down a bit.
BTW: the server is in throttling mode because the disk is full. About 500 (oops) 300 maps have been created (and many more downloaded) since yesterday evening. You guys are beasts
Hope those beasts also noticed the new donation button!
Haha, ligfietser No need to point to the obvious, Iâve already received two donations which allows me to buy you a beer or wine someday About 10% of the maps created so far are OpenFietsmap Lite maps.
I appreciate a donation, the button is there, but donât feel bad if you donât or canât. Itâs a hobby afterall. Iâd rather see people improve OpenStreetMap by doing some mapping or uploading tracklogs as a way of saying âthank youâ.
LOL!
Seems like the whole world wants a new map. The harddisks are maxed-out both in performance and in space-usage, Apache is serving tiles at 100Mbit and the CPUâs are doing what they can whenever the disks have a little breathing room to provide the data⌠2500 unique visitors (ok, so not the whole world, but still a lot anyway) and nearly 300 GB traffic on one day.
I havenât seen this in a long while.
I can only predict it is going to get a whole lot busier. I have been looking at OSM many times over the years, but it was always too much of a hassle to actually use it. A good link between all that information and many Garmin users seemed to be missing. It was never really convenient to say the least. With this website, especially with the new update, that link is there and now everybody can get their maps easily. I may have missed it, but I do not see on the main OSM website a big red button that says go here to get your Garmin maps. Instead there is the âexportâ tab, which really is not doing much for most users I would guess.
Karst
BTW, is your donate button going to the same place as the .com website donate button??
Actually, I donât think itâs OSMâs task to make the data available in every thinkable convenient format. OSM is about data gathering and making it available in planet form (XML or PBF format). Then third parties (like me) can do what they like with that data. I donât even think the Mapnik slippy map on the frontpage is something that should concern OSM, but it shows what OSM is capable of, which is important to get new mappers. Anyway, this is what I think
I assume you mean the main OSM website with â.com website donate buttonâ? In that case: No. The donatebutton on my website is for me personally. I do intend on share a portion of the funds there with the projects I used for the website, but also to buy my girlfriend a nice dinner to make up a little for all the time I spent on developing this site
Thanks btw!
PS. Iâm new to donations and donate buttons etc. Is it customary to send a thanks email to for every donation?
If i understand everything correctly then the OpenStreetMap is just the data and the TYP-file is the layout file. For the moment we only have the TYP-file from Mapnik available, is it possible to add this one (http://www.avdweb.nl/gps/garmin/improved-garmin-map-view-with-typ-files.html) to as an option? As it shows a good difference in colors and stuff⌠(on http://garmin.openstreetmap.nl/)
I tried the question part: http://help.openstreetmap.org/questions/13844/can-i-make-my-own-garmin-maps-from-osm-data-and-my-own-typ-file
I donât think that typ file is 100% compatible with the mkgmap styles. You can try to use it yourself by adjusting the Family ID (2000) Product ID (6) with a typ file editor and rename it to mapnik.typ 2000.typ and see how it looks on your map.
Yes, you can redirect the donator after payment to a specific thank you url.
Shouldnât that be 2000.typ? At least thatâs the name of the file on the serverâŚ
Thanks for that. Will look into it.
Shouldnât that be 2000.typ? At least thatâs the name of the file on the serverâŚ
Ah yes, 2000.typ it is
2012/06/28 18:45 here in Asia and all I get on the main page are the âLoading data, please waitâ messages with the spinning wheels.
(Chrome and Firefox)
Multiple refreshes and cache emptying does not seem to help. Is the problem on my end, or perhaps yours due to the mad rush for maps?
Thanks for all your work.
I donât think that typ file is 100% compatible with the mkgmap styles. You can try to use it yourself by adjusting the Family ID (2000) Product ID (6) with a typ file editor and rename it to
mapnik.typ2000.typ and see how it looks on your map.
When you use JaVaWa GMTK to add or replace a TYP file you donât have to bother about IDâs and file names; that is taken care of automatically.
2012/06/28 18:45 here in Asia and all I get on the main page are the âLoading data, please waitâ messages with the spinning wheels.
(Chrome and Firefox)Multiple refreshes and cache emptying does not seem to help. Is the problem on my end, or perhaps yours due to the mad rush for maps?
Thanks for all your work.
When the server is busy you might see some delay, but most times I have to wait it is the OpenLayers server that is slow in serving the OpenLayers JS library. In the statistics I see a dramatic reduction in activity since about 02:00 CET today, before that it was indeed a continuous mad rush for maps. At 02:00 the request queue was empty again and after that the server is only doing sporadic work which is likely to pick-up again this afternoon.
So, you shouldnât be seeing the spinning wheels for long and at least Firefox should work just fine. Canât reproduce your problem here, sorry.
Hello Lambertus,
I am trying to get some maps of France from the website. But all I get on the main page are the âLoading data, please waitâ messages with the spinning wheels.
(Chrome, IE, Maxthon and Firefox) Is it too busy on the website or the server is overloaded?
At which time it is less crowded? So i can make a connection.
Regards Nico
Hello Lambertus,
I am trying to get some maps of France from the website. But all I get on the main page are the âLoading data, please waitâ messages with the spinning wheels.
(Chrome, IE, Maxthon and Firefox) Is it too busy on the website or the server is overloaded?At which time it is less crowded? So i can make a connection.
Regards Nico
Same problem here, this is the error:
OpenLayers.loadURL is not a function
http://garmin.openstreetmap.nl/routable.js
Line 162
Nico, user âalimamoâ describes the same problem above. But I canât reproduce it. Each time I open the website the data is loaded (âspinning wheelsâ) within a few seconds, this is the case at work and at home (Windows and Linux). I have no clue why the site responds this way for you.
Are you or âalimamoâ able to load the following file (you should see a large XML document listing countries/continents/tiles/etc.)? http://osm.pleiades.uni-wuppertal.de/garmin/generic/20-06-2012/countries.xml
If you canât load this file then please post the result from the following command:
If you use Windows, using a command prompt:
tracert osm.pleiades.uni-wuppertal.de
Or if you use Linux or Mac, using a terminal:
traceroute osm.pleiades.uni-wuppertal.de
Edit: Ah, tune_it seems to be on the problem
Same problem here, this is the error:
OpenLayers.loadURL is not a function http://garmin.openstreetmap.nl/routable.js Line 162
Ok, so there seems to be an OpenLayers problem. Iâll check it out. Thanks for reporting this!