Seems the same for me as well, the latest update’s data appears to be the same as the update from a few days back, for southeastern Arizona at least. Trails I added/edited May 17 are there, but not ones added May 19 and beyond.
This is double strange. The source planet is May 8th, is updated to June 16th in one run and it contains changes from the 17th but not from the 19th of May? That is sooo confusing. Bah. The planet should either update or not, not something in between
My changes are visible up to the evening of 19/5 NZT, that’s the morning of the 20th your time. However, even after clearing the cache (Ctrl-G twice) it took a lot of opening and closing of files for any changes to become visible. MS is weird.
Seems to be more widespread??? I recently downloaded a UAE / GCC image file from another site which was updated from June data which also is missing updates from arround the middle of May???
Edit: After running the update process a few times, the local planet copy now appears to be fully up to date. A new map update is started and will finish in about 1 to 2 days.
Csdf I used yours i downloaded your latest map. but noticed that some of my uae uploads are not in the map. as far a I can tell it looks like the map has my updates to about mid may but nothing later. for example I added te carpark area at dune morip in the first week of june but its not in the img file
Downloaded 17/18 Jun 2012 from http://garmin.openstreetmap.nl/index_new.php France with the hole in Paris area that appears to overlap several tiles and not just two. Also intriguingly France includes 63241924 Milwaukee and 63242648 Macas Ecuador / Chimbote Peru tiles.
I suppose this happened because of my multithreaded (or rather: parallel processing) rendering where both threads are ‘fighting’ for the next free tilenumber when the current tile needs subsplitting. Determining the next free tilenumber is supposed to be atomic using a lock file but I guess this is not entirely atomic.
The current PHP code is (unsafe locking):
while (file_exists("splitter.lock")) {
sleep(1);
}
// Create the split lock so we don't get inter-threading problems with double tile id's
touch("splitter.lock");
[[Do the subsplitting here]]
// Release the split lock
unlink("splitter.lock");
Instead of using file_exists/touch/unlink code, I think I need to use the PHP flock function which would translate into something like this (safe locking):
$fp = fopen("splitter.lock", "r+");
// Lock the file exclusively
flock($fp, LOCK_EX);
[[Do the subsplitting here]]
// Release the lock
flock($fp, LOCK_UN);
// Close the lock file
fclose($fp);
A US contact wrote that he was routed over this trail with a motorcycle.
the tags are:
foot = designated
highway = path
name = Jewell Trail
sac_scale = mountain_hiking
The problem is that the newer Garmin units with the latest firmware (and Basecamp v 3.3) don’t observe the access = no mkgmap settings anymore.
A workaround is to select the avoidance of carpool lanes, this will block all roads with access = no (but unfortunately, even if they have motorcycle=yes :/)
I’ve noticed that problem on my Garmin Montana (and Basecamp) as well, got routed over a hiking trail in automobile mode. I presume this is simply a bug, because it’s happening on their official topo maps, too. Oddly, in one situation where there’s both a road and a trail going from one destination to another, if I select Automotive, it routes me along the trail, while if I select Hiking, it routes me along the road. This happens exactly the same whether it’s Garmin’s map or Lambertus’.
If you are sure its a bug and it’s happening on their official maps, please report it on the official Garmin forum: https://forums.garmin.com
They won’t listen if it is concerning OSM maps but if it is concerning their own products they might solve this issue.
I am fairly new to OSM but this site is the only one that I can get to work for exporting OSM data to my Garmin 276C. Thanks for putting all this work in to this. I added a bunch of map information and wanted to get it into my Garmin, but none of all those different command line options works for me. I always though I was fairly computer savvy, but this undecipherable error message shit I get is more then what i can handle. This website works every time. I will have to just wait for the new OSM data to be added, hopefully before I go out on my M/C trip to Tajik/Kyrg.