Hey, I don’t know if the data update is complete, but I noticed a new map version date on the site so I requested a map for my area (SE corner of Arizona, bootheel of New Mexico) and it seems to be missing… well… almost all detail. In my immediate area there are only tiny fragments of roads occasionally remaining. I can’t imagine it’s a licensing issue, because I know for a fact that some of the roads were created originally by me from scratch and I agreed to the updated licensing terms a year ago or more, but they’re nowhere to be seen in the generated Garmin map anymore.
Aside from that, I also wanted to thank you for offering this service. It’s really great to be able to easily use OSM data on my GPS unit, as there is literally no other map that’s remotely accurate for my area. I’ve been showing the resulting map to some of my hiking companions and they’ve also been appreciative of how nice it is to have a GPS map that shows roads and trails where they actually are. Garmin’s official and expensive map, which I bought, is so inaccurate in comparison that it’s sad.
Edit: The updated planet file is larger then the planet from April 1st, but the initial split resulted in only 94 tiles when it should be around ~1500.
Hi,
I downloaded a map (gmapsupp.img) for Germany, including the Mapnik-Typ File but I see no
effect on my GPS device. So the map looks the same as w/o Typfile.
First the problems not being able to maintain an up-to-date local OSM planet copy, now somehow the pre-rendering result of a new update has vanished into a black hole while being moved to the public website. No sign of wat went wrong, just that everything is gone, lost, foetsie, disappeared, vaporized etc. No trace of ~8 GB data to be found anywhere.
Perhaps. Unlike a possible end of the earth I can simple start a new update of the map, much the same way the Mayans started a new calendar when their old one ended.
I’ve restarted the update which, if it finishes successfully, will have used the data from the last available planet of May 8th unlike all previous updates since April 1st which used the data from April 1st. After the update is finished I’ll proceed with my quest in trying to maintain a locally updated version of the OSM planet.
Hi Lambertus,
indeed a very easy way of obtaining great routable maps for Garmin. Thanks for the effort.
One question/remark: What rules are you using for mkgmap? I ask because most towns / villages do not seem to be rendered with a special polygon for residential areas.
Many thanks for the nice work.
KoRoWa
Hello,
Is this new version of your site stripping out data out of the maps?
I have several trails that I added to the OSM before your last published date (11 june) and they dont show on the map.
First of all a well earned ‘Thanks a lot’ and if I read this forum not only from my side.
As the summer holidays are nearing, an update of my GPS maps is on my to do list.
Using the same procedure as always i.e. downloading the tiles (generic_tiles.zip) for some countries and combining them with GMapTool, gives me now a ‘hole’ for Paris.
It seems that for one or another reason tiles FR_Paris (63241924) and FR_Creteil (63242648) are left out, even if I use generic_windows.exe as a test.
Any idea?
A new update is available using an updated planet from June 15th. (the openfietsmap_lite map is still updating but should become available somewhere today)
Yes, I finally managed to tease out which of the Osmosis’ gazillion options I needed to maintain a locally updated planet using the redaction changesets. I also tried the osmupdate tool, but somehow Splitter doesn’t like the resulting planet file.
I just requested the whole of France and will see if I can reproduce the missing tile problem (I guess this is a problem on your side, caching perhaps, and not of the server).