You can download data. I update my local planet file at least once a day with all changesets for my maps. They are only not in the old directory anymore, but in a new path. And if the license bot did run, the directories will change again.
I’m using “osmosis --read-replication-interval” for this task.
Hi Folks
First of all i would like to thank Lambertus for this outstanding service! I’ve discovered his website while searching for Maps of Namibia… I was travelling around this beautiful country this March, with a Map of Namibia on my Garmin 60CSx. I was able to find all my hotels and Lodges in MapSource and even the routing worked perfect… I’m so happy with this service that i tried to do the same with a map of Iceland. Now i have the Map installed in MapSource - but i’ve lost my Namibia Map too, because the both maps have the same name “OSM World Routable” followed by the date… Same if i re-install my Namibia Map - i’m loosing the Iceland Map. I’m wondering now if it’s possible to install more then one Map from Lambertus in MapSource. Sorry but i did not read all of the 59 pages of this forum thread and i don’t know much about creating maps for garmin devices… But i’m happy with links or howto’s
Lambertus does this mean the site will be updated?
PS: I appreciate your hard work in making the OSM data easily available to the general GARMIN user community. Great presentation through the clickable world map too.
Yes, an update is underway. I just found another tool: osmupdate, which is able to update a planet using the redaction period change files. I couldn’t find out how to do this using Osmosis, but this new tool did it just fine. Update is published only on the new site.
Hey, I don’t know if the data update is complete, but I noticed a new map version date on the site so I requested a map for my area (SE corner of Arizona, bootheel of New Mexico) and it seems to be missing… well… almost all detail. In my immediate area there are only tiny fragments of roads occasionally remaining. I can’t imagine it’s a licensing issue, because I know for a fact that some of the roads were created originally by me from scratch and I agreed to the updated licensing terms a year ago or more, but they’re nowhere to be seen in the generated Garmin map anymore.
Aside from that, I also wanted to thank you for offering this service. It’s really great to be able to easily use OSM data on my GPS unit, as there is literally no other map that’s remotely accurate for my area. I’ve been showing the resulting map to some of my hiking companions and they’ve also been appreciative of how nice it is to have a GPS map that shows roads and trails where they actually are. Garmin’s official and expensive map, which I bought, is so inaccurate in comparison that it’s sad.
Edit: The updated planet file is larger then the planet from April 1st, but the initial split resulted in only 94 tiles when it should be around ~1500.
Hi,
I downloaded a map (gmapsupp.img) for Germany, including the Mapnik-Typ File but I see no
effect on my GPS device. So the map looks the same as w/o Typfile.
First the problems not being able to maintain an up-to-date local OSM planet copy, now somehow the pre-rendering result of a new update has vanished into a black hole while being moved to the public website. No sign of wat went wrong, just that everything is gone, lost, foetsie, disappeared, vaporized etc. No trace of ~8 GB data to be found anywhere.
Perhaps. Unlike a possible end of the earth I can simple start a new update of the map, much the same way the Mayans started a new calendar when their old one ended.
I’ve restarted the update which, if it finishes successfully, will have used the data from the last available planet of May 8th unlike all previous updates since April 1st which used the data from April 1st. After the update is finished I’ll proceed with my quest in trying to maintain a locally updated version of the OSM planet.