To break the ice with first question…
When in edit mode in OSM (Online) how to see/search OSMbugs…
Its very hard to find those when in bit zoomout mode due to POIs…
for example http://www.openstreetmap.org/edit?lat=18.4566&lon=73.5793&zoom=13
To break the ice with first question…
When in edit mode in OSM (Online) how to see/search OSMbugs…
Its very hard to find those when in bit zoomout mode due to POIs…
for example http://www.openstreetmap.org/edit?lat=18.4566&lon=73.5793&zoom=13
For bugs finding I use: http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Keep_Right
Important: the solved bugs are added in Keep_Right every 10 days. Don´t wonder about fixed problems which are still visible in Keep_Right.
In this wiki page you can also find the e-mail of the software developer from Austria.
Please write him a request with best regards:
He should add a startup point for India.
Recently you can find only startup for Asia with the Middle in Tokyo… →
http://keepright.ipax.at/report_map.php?zoom=14&lat=35.68051&lon=139.76404
btw. : the vely lot of streets in India is not clearly connected
In this case you see Keep Right information: “This node is very close but not connected to way”
Other (unfortunately) very popular bug is " This highway intersects the highway #… there is no junction node". Two streets with crossing should STILL have a crossing point if there is physically a street crossing. If not (bridge or tunnel) simply use for the HIGHER way the tag:
Key Value
Layer 1
Dear Rahul,
Just a reminder, it would be nice if you put the thread/topic name related to your question. This can help others to search quickly the topic that they really interested in, with thread name only.
Regards