Mmm… updated osmand with the latest build from osmand.net.
Thats version 0.6.9… I used 0.5.1 ;-).
Now the Map, Transport,Address’ Netherlands europe (zip)
was showing up.
Downloaded more than 300 MB.
But this new version has troubles displaying Nederland on low zoom.
It complains with ‘not enough memory to display selected area’.
After that it will not render new views.
The old version does all zoom levels. It does even so after
the new version refused to display and is still in memory.
OsmAnd is a great application. The offline vector maps sometimes seem to crash my Xperia Active due to running out of memory, but I guess I can live with that.
Are there OsmAnd developers on this forum? I am new to Android programming, but am familiar with Java, and I write C/C++ on Linux for living.
I would like to improve the GPX recording capabilities of OsmAnd. So far, I have recorded a few traces with MyTracks, but I do not like the bundling to Google Maps nor the way the ANT+Sport support has been implemented. GPX allows custom extensions, so I believe that it should be possible to record things like the following:
• temperature
• barometric pressure (for more accurate elevation data)
• compass bearing
• accelerometer data (for determining the smoothness of the surface when the devices is mounted on bicycle handlebars)
• ANT+Sport sensor data (mainly for applications like MyTourbook, but also to augment GPS with an alternative stream of position from odometer+compass)
• battery level (might be interesting to see if the accuracy of some readings depend on the battery level)
Hi, before opening a further issue on Osmand’s tracker page:
Using latest dev-build master#750 downloaded today on a motorola defy with Android 2.2.2
In the last few days I have been around an area where some POIs were missing, so I tried the “add POI” functionality of Osmand the first time.
After long tapping on the screen in an empty area to select “Create POI” I added only the name of a restaurant or a shop to store the minimal information about it. This was repeated with a dozen of POIs during my walk.
Afterwards I wanted to edit these offline saved POIs at Settings → General Settings → Locally saved OSM points.
There, the newly created POIs are listed in green letters, whereas old POIs from OSM data are listed in violet letters if you edited them.
Two issues:
I am not able to edit the green newly POIs afterwards. Is this feature missing indeed or am I blind?
when I choose “Delete POI modification” for such a green POI, it seems to be no more listed there, but when I go back in Osmand’s menu and then reenter “Locally saved OSM points”, this formerly green deleted POI reappers again. Can someone reproduce this???
Tell us first whether you are using tile data for map display or the compressed vector maps offered by OsmAnd’s website.
If you download the list with available map files from within the Osmand app, a date is shown when the obf file was produced, and the date of the map fuile that is already stored on your device.
If you are using tile data, I think they are pulled directly from one of OSM’s tile servers … so changes should appear quickly there.
I updated to OsmAnd 0.8, and I must say that it is a huge improvement over the previous version. My biggest complaint is that I would have preferred to compile maps myself, but I was unable to find a compatible OsmAndMapCreator. So, I downloaded the precompiled offline vector map (basemap and two country maps), which work fine. Offline bicycle routing still does not work well in urban areas, but it is inherently much more difficult than car routing. At least the recalculation will not freeze the whole software, as it would do in the Garmin Edge 705. I will not miss the Garmin much. Good job!
Thanks, I was looking from the wrong place (Google code).
I have been part of the mkgmap community, but I am seriously considering to change direction. I have been building a map of Finland in Garmin format, correcting or suppressing all errors that mkgmap is reporting (mainly, oneways to/from nowhere without fixme=* at one of the end nodes, broken coastline or multipolygons, broken turn restriction relations).
Osmand releases new versions of maps every now and then. If you go to Settings>offline data> you can check if there is a new version. (make sure you have internet connection) If the mapname is blue there is. you then push the download button. If it’s green you have the latest version
I just tried invoking OsmAndMapCreator, downloaded a couple of weeks ago.
The splitter+mkgmap takes only a couple of minutes on my quad-core laptop. The OsmAndMapCreator seems to take at least one hour. Is there some work in progress to make the compilation faster? Also, is there a non-GUI front-end that simply takes the finland.osm.pbf that I downloaded from Geofabrik?
The OsmAndMapCreator process seems to be I/O bound. I assume that even during the rare periods when the hard disk LED is turned off, the program is only using one CPU core.