Hi,
I have one overlap problem, … … national parks . I want to show up on level 3-4 to level 18 and opacity=“1” but it overlap everything Is it there way to fix the style and to be renedered under other objects on the map, not above them ???
what renderer are you using ???
I use mapnik2
Inside the osm.xml, move your boundary style and the lines
<Layer name="misc_boundaries" status="on" srs="&osm2pgsql_projection;">
<StyleName>boundary</StyleName>
<Datasource>
<Parameter name="table">
(select way,way_area,name,boundary from &prefix;_polygon where boundary='national_park' and building is null) as boundary
</Parameter>
&datasource-settings;
</Datasource>
</Layer>
to the beginning, after
<Map background-color="#b5d0d0" srs="&srs900913;" minimum-version="2.0.0">
&fontset-settings;
HTH,
ajoessen
Thank you a lot for help and simply&helpful idea. When I moved it to the beginning after fontset-settings it disappear and don’t render well but when I moved it before other queries right after
<Layer name="coast-poly" srs="+proj=merc +a=6378137 +b=6378137 +lat_ts=0.0 +lon_0=0.0 +x_0=0.0 +y_0=0 +k=1.0 +units=m +nadgrids=@null +no_defs +over">
<StyleName>coast-poly</StyleName>
<Datasource>
<Parameter name="file">/home/bin/mapnik/world_boundaries/processed_p</Parameter>
<Parameter name="type">shape</Parameter>
</Datasource>
</Layer>
it works perfect Thank you again for help. Cya.