Have noticed that in the map on the OSM main consideration when routing way streets are not taken into account!
As an example, in Vienna Bez 21st Menger Lane (coordinates: N48 15,480 E16 24,372 to N48 15,359 E16 24,597), as is directly routed to the one-way! Auto / Motorcycle, not avoidance.
Why take account of the OSM World Routable map no way streets?
The routable Garmin maps do respect oneway restrictions. Perhaps it is a recent edit which is not in the maps yet or a tagging problem. Can you post a permalink www.openstreetmap.org?
I think your edit is false. oneway=-1 means that the oneway direction is against the drawing direction of the way. With oneway=yes you effectively say that the oneway is in the direction of the way. While yes and no might be easier to read, 0, 1 and -1 provide more accurate information about the oneway status. I only use the numeric values while mapping.
Apart from the mapping error: yes, no, true, false, 0, 1 and -1 all should be handled correctly in Mkgmap.
I cannot judge from the history if the way has also been reversed when you switched from yes to -1 and back to yes while also reversing the way. This is a pointless discussion. What I was trying to tell you that oneway=-1 is a valid value which implies the oneway direction is against the way direction as a response to you claiming that -1 is a tagging problem. I hope we agree on this. The rest is up to Mkgmap.
I was under the assumption that oneway=-1 would be supported by Mkgmap, which is apparently not the case, but will be very soon:
Yes, unfortunately that’s true. The webserver serving the completed requests went down and now that is has come back it refuses to show the directory which contains the garmin maps. The maps are present though, so something is still wrong with the webserver. I don’t have admin access on that box so I have to wait until the tech staff of my hoster has time to fix it.
Hi Lambertus
Thanks a million for your site.
I have produced a map with tiles covering various areas in the USA and Canada, some areas show OK ( LA San Francisco) but others don’t (New York, Boston) do you have any idea as to why this is?
Rgds
Malcolm
I noticed the map shown here → http://garmin.na1400.info/routable.php has a date “Based on OpenStreetMap data from: 28-05-2009”.
This is not correct as it shows items aded after that date.
The downloaded files do seem to reflect that date, as the downloaded map is not updated.
How often is your server updated with the latest open Openstreetmap?
Any chance you can update the downloaded maps?
The map as shown on the website is the live map from OSM which is very up to date. The Garmin maps however are updates mostly once a week and the current version is based upon the planet dump from June 28th. Next update is scheduled in two weeks. I have no time to commence one earlier.