@UliBär, I have tried some of Fabianowskiâs Full planet coastlines but those made mkgmap crashâŚ
@Lambertus,that blue is the sea polygon (0x32) in tile 63241589.img when you open it with gpsmapedit. So there must be some coastline wandering around on the Argentina Pampaâs
I think Wanmilsâ floodblocker will help in this case.
That has always been the case, as Cyprus is part of the UK in the CIA files Iâm using to identify which tile belongs to which country. Never took the trouble of removing Cyprus from the UK polygon file.
You better admit that you are afraid of Greekish or Turkish hatemail if you put this island in one of those countries sets? Cyprus is since 1960 not part of the UK
I wrote a linux script based on this OSM_Combi bat script.
Donât have the gmapsuppâs atm, will test it tomorrow, if it works iâll post the script here.
In this zip file you can find two versions of this typ file, one with the default line types (mapnik-p.typ) and one with the mapnik coloured styles line types (mapnik-l.typ).
The first shows only the polygons in the mapnik colours, because the lines in the mapnik-l.typ has a fixed pixel width at all zoom levels and this looks uglier at lower zoomlevels (roads are too fat):
I downloaded for the first time into my Garmin Nuvi the maps generated here and I have a request to make if it is at all possible.
Can the map be generated without the âwoodsâ?
What I mean is that I live in a rural area surrounded by woods everywhere which translates into green spots on the GPS which makes the roads very hard to see.
I think if these maps are to be used for Car Gps they should just display roads, names, railways, water bodies, airports, golf courses, and perhaps buidlings and pois and such.
The map should be uncluttered imo.
Anyway thanks for offering these maps I really appreciate them.
Heres what it looks like around me⌠can you see the roads?
Yes, itâs easier to make the forests invisible than making the forests visible if they are not generated at all.
You only have to use and edit the mapnik.typ file I mentioned before. With the online typ file editor from http://ati.land.cz/gps/typdecomp/editor.cgi you can make the polygon type 50 (woods/forest) transparent.
Hi,
Iâm having trouble generating a custom map- Iâm trying to create a map with France plus an additional 3 tiles down to Barcelona. When I select these, enter my email address and hit âBuild My Mapâ I get an Invalid URL error message⌠Any ideas what I could be doing wrong?
It appears that the custom map server is not responding currently. Iâll request the administrator for a reboot. Thanks for reporting.
Oops, no, the server has been up and running all the time, so thatâs not it. I just requested the same map as you did and did not encounter anything out of the ordinary. I received the first âstatusâ email and Iâm waiting for the map to get readyâŚ
Goto Polygons and edit type 050, in the drawing mode, switch the colour from black to white, click on the bucket and pour the white colour on the black field in the right panel.
If you delete it from the typ file, the map picks up the default Garmin colour, which isâŚgreen
Adding content for the Garmin - Experiences and advise
A couple of weeks ago I set out to add routes and interest points for a badly mapped area in Turkey with the intention to use the result on my Garmin. Unfortunately the next weekendâs update on this system did not run, so I could only test my contributions shortly before my return to Denmark.
By and large things did not work. Here are a couple of things that I learned, which I am now correcting and I want to share:
It is necessary to join the roads correctly together. For navigation it is not enough that it looks nice on the map. The side road must end in a node on the main road (Potlatch shows double frame when success).
For this purpose it is important to have enough nodes on the main road. Potlatch does not support addition of nodes in the middle of a road, only deletion/simplification, which may prove a pita (pain the the a⌠/back end) for the guy who travelled and logged and now wants to add the side road.
For the same reason do not try to translate collected Garmin tracks directly into importable roads. The Garmin will almost for sure simplify the long and winding road. Use the Garmin track only to ensure where you were, but draw the exact road by hand based upon the blue line, but according to the Bing photo.
The Garmin supports only some of the OSM interest point types. For example âmyâ area has almost solely Turkish and/or fish restaurants. Such do not appear in the searchable Garmin restaurant list, not even under âotherâ. Only when focusing (enough) in on the map the knife-and-fork-symbol will appear together with the name: Leave cuisine at âunsetâ. Similarly with attractions and all other types: Use only those that you have vverified up front to be known and searchable on the Garmin.
Apart from that (beginnerâs learning) the end-to-end system is just great.
Good advice, it looks like you are doing a good job of mapping so far. Just to add a few things:
Yes, proper junctions is important for routing. You can check tools like Keepright, which can highlight these âalmost junctionsâ, then fix any problems. http://keepright.ipax.at/
In Potlatch 2, you can add extra nodes - hold down Shift and click on the way. You can use this for adding junctions for side roads.
Yes, where possible it is a good idea to get several GPS tracks, then you can take an average from them, as well as the aerial imagery, to draw in the roads. Note the Bing imagery is not always accurate, it may be offset in places.
Also, depending on what your Garmin is, you could set it to record more detailed tracks. ie record one trackpoint per second. Then it should follow the road better.
This does depend on how the Garmin maps are produced, ie what options and style files they are using. It is usually a good idea to map as much detail as possible, using the correct tags. If it doesnât show correctly on a particular map, you can report it to whoever is making the maps, and hopefully it can be fixed.