As the AR-Cordoba is a land-only tile (it does not cover part of the ocean) I think this is because a lake or riverbank polygon is not closed. But I could be wrong ofcourse.
Edit: oops, Iām late to the party.
Anyway, I hope that flooding problems in my maps will result in improved OSM coastlinesā¦
@UliBƤr, I have tried some of Fabianowskiās Full planet coastlines but those made mkgmap crashā¦
@Lambertus,that blue is the sea polygon (0x32) in tile 63241589.img when you open it with gpsmapedit. So there must be some coastline wandering around on the Argentina Pampaās
I think Wanmilsā floodblocker will help in this case.
That has always been the case, as Cyprus is part of the UK in the CIA files Iām using to identify which tile belongs to which country. Never took the trouble of removing Cyprus from the UK polygon file.
You better admit that you are afraid of Greekish or Turkish hatemail if you put this island in one of those countries sets? Cyprus is since 1960 not part of the UK
I wrote a linux script based on this OSM_Combi bat script.
Donāt have the gmapsuppās atm, will test it tomorrow, if it works iāll post the script here.
In this zip file you can find two versions of this typ file, one with the default line types (mapnik-p.typ) and one with the mapnik coloured styles line types (mapnik-l.typ).
The first shows only the polygons in the mapnik colours, because the lines in the mapnik-l.typ has a fixed pixel width at all zoom levels and this looks uglier at lower zoomlevels (roads are too fat):
I downloaded for the first time into my Garmin Nuvi the maps generated here and I have a request to make if it is at all possible.
Can the map be generated without the āwoodsā?
What I mean is that I live in a rural area surrounded by woods everywhere which translates into green spots on the GPS which makes the roads very hard to see.
I think if these maps are to be used for Car Gps they should just display roads, names, railways, water bodies, airports, golf courses, and perhaps buidlings and pois and such.
The map should be uncluttered imo.
Anyway thanks for offering these maps I really appreciate them.
Heres what it looks like around meā¦ can you see the roads?
Yes, itās easier to make the forests invisible than making the forests visible if they are not generated at all.
You only have to use and edit the mapnik.typ file I mentioned before. With the online typ file editor from http://ati.land.cz/gps/typdecomp/editor.cgi you can make the polygon type 50 (woods/forest) transparent.
Hi,
Iām having trouble generating a custom map- Iām trying to create a map with France plus an additional 3 tiles down to Barcelona. When I select these, enter my email address and hit āBuild My Mapā I get an Invalid URL error messageā¦ Any ideas what I could be doing wrong?
It appears that the custom map server is not responding currently. Iāll request the administrator for a reboot. Thanks for reporting.
Oops, no, the server has been up and running all the time, so thatās not it. I just requested the same map as you did and did not encounter anything out of the ordinary. I received the first āstatusā email and Iām waiting for the map to get readyā¦
Goto Polygons and edit type 050, in the drawing mode, switch the colour from black to white, click on the bucket and pour the white colour on the black field in the right panel.
If you delete it from the typ file, the map picks up the default Garmin colour, which isā¦green
Adding content for the Garmin - Experiences and advise
A couple of weeks ago I set out to add routes and interest points for a badly mapped area in Turkey with the intention to use the result on my Garmin. Unfortunately the next weekendās update on this system did not run, so I could only test my contributions shortly before my return to Denmark.
By and large things did not work. Here are a couple of things that I learned, which I am now correcting and I want to share:
It is necessary to join the roads correctly together. For navigation it is not enough that it looks nice on the map. The side road must end in a node on the main road (Potlatch shows double frame when success).
For this purpose it is important to have enough nodes on the main road. Potlatch does not support addition of nodes in the middle of a road, only deletion/simplification, which may prove a pita (pain the the aā¦ /back end) for the guy who travelled and logged and now wants to add the side road.
For the same reason do not try to translate collected Garmin tracks directly into importable roads. The Garmin will almost for sure simplify the long and winding road. Use the Garmin track only to ensure where you were, but draw the exact road by hand based upon the blue line, but according to the Bing photo.
The Garmin supports only some of the OSM interest point types. For example āmyā area has almost solely Turkish and/or fish restaurants. Such do not appear in the searchable Garmin restaurant list, not even under āotherā. Only when focusing (enough) in on the map the knife-and-fork-symbol will appear together with the name: Leave cuisine at āunsetā. Similarly with attractions and all other types: Use only those that you have vverified up front to be known and searchable on the Garmin.
Apart from that (beginnerās learning) the end-to-end system is just great.