Thanks! I was worried that there was a really serious bug in the maps, but it’s ‘only’ the stylesheet that’s different (but I understand you don’t like it).
I think this can be traced back to commit #2109 on the default stylesheet of Mkgmap. Perhaps something broke, so I’ll email the Mkgmap dev list about that.
Lambertus,
How about generating the sea? Because I dont have found any issues in my Europe map I think it is worth a try with the mkgmap option --generate-sea=multipolygon,extend-sea-sectors,close-gaps=6000
I am trying to use maps generated by the site, but i it does not render either in Mapsource or Basecamp. I have a white rectangle instead. Anyone would have a clue what I may be doing wrong? (using a PC version a .exe generated OSM for garmin)
Ctrl-G is working in Basecamp as well and is one of the FAQs why the map is not visible.
Another one is zooming in on the right place, ctrl - is the trick here.
And the last trick is that you need to select the right map product, not everyone knows this
Maybe make a Sticky topic of this?
About Sydney Harbour, I just downloaded a tile and it is rendered as natural=water and therefore blue.
The oceans are white and not rendered.
I ask because during the last couple of years I have used my Garmin to collect tracks for an area of Turkey where maps are very bad. The one I can buy for the unit contains little less than the main coast road. So I have been looking for an alternative way to get my experiences back on the unit. Then (very) late january I discovered how easy it is to take tracks to open street maps, Potlatch, correct some details, add some facilities and tourist attractions and after a few days pull everything to my unit via garmin.openstreetmaps.nl Wauv, great. A BIG hooray.
Now, on tuesday I just fled the north european winter, sitting in Turkey right now, and simply cannot wait to get on the road to verify and improve even more on what I participated with.
Last map set is from 30. january, when should I expect the next?
Just checked and started an update using the latest Mkgmap and style file (with modifications to the line file). The sea was indeed missing (I must have been mistaken with a previous test run), but it’s now added…
I’ll try to upload the map next monday (if all goes as planned).
Hi.
i am having an issue combining some maps from lambertus together using mkgmap.
this is how i do:
mkgmap (version 2205)
alias mkgmap=‘java -Xmx675m -enableassertions -jar /home/user/path/mkgmap-r2205/mkgmap.jar --draw-priority=10000 --transparent’
download denmark and czeck republic from http://garmin.openstreetmap.nl/
czheck is ok, denmark seems not to be ok.
Then i run:
mkgmap --gmapsupp gmapsupp_osm_cz.img gmapsupp_osm_dk.img
directly after the czeck map is processed, mkgmap stops and does not continue with the danish map.
there is no error output. this issue happens with other countries as well, but czeck is actually working, whereas denmark is not.
do you know what may cause the problem?
are there any options i can enable, either to make it work or to get an exit code or a trace or something?
The gmapsupp (from Denmark and Czheck Republic) is an container filled with Garmin images. It has the same filename extention (img) but is not the same as the Garmin images (tiles as I call them). A gmapsupp is more like a zip file containing the images. Mkgmap cannot handle these containers because it needs to work with separate images.
So you need to download the _tiles.zip instead of the _gmapsupp.zip.
The readme.txt file is written in Dutch but since you understand some of the basics of mkgmap its not too hard to understand how this works.
For Lambertus Maps you only need to change the typ file in the mkgmap.bat file (set typfile= (empty for none, or mapnik.txt) because the default is for my OFM maps). You can also change the FID (default is 20122) and mapset name to your choice (default is OSM_combi). You can also add gmapsupp to the resources\mkgmap.args file to make one gmapsupp file of the whole combined mapset (please note that the last line in this file must be an empty line!).
In the Input folder you put the different gmapsupp’s that you want to combine. Gmt.exe will unpack these and put the single img’s in the Map folder.
You can also put the single tiles in the Map folder but dont include the index files there. After the gmt process mkgmap.jar will create the index files (and a gmapsupp if specified).
Installation of the mapset in the Map folder can be done either by running/compiling the nsi file (with nsis) or Mapsettoolkit or Javawa’s Mapconverter.
This method can also be used for including contour lines on Lambertus maps, but in Mapsource the contours are not always visible, in Basecamp the rendering is better.
Also other layers are possible, like hiking or cycling route layers, which can be downloaded from other osm sources (Note: both typ files must be compatible!)