Itās the zooming IN part that isnāt effective, otherwise I wouldnāt have a problem. Any closer than 30k and all the data disappears, until I get to about 3k then I only see town labels. Canāt figure out what Iām doing wrong.
I will try once more and make the Eastern US map compilation half the size. If I canāt figure it out Iāll move on.
@Lambertus: Found your site and thought it would be best solution for my map problem in connection with the etrex Vista HcX to download a map with installer form your site. I requested two maps: One of the complete area of Germany and one only showing a small part of West-Germany. I Received the download link for both maps last night. However, when I try to download, I am just directed to a page with error ā404 not foundā.
The message was as follows: Not Found
The requested URL /~lambertus/garmin/routable/30-04-2009/cf9a5ae6a636ecc5e8e86ea39a7319f7> was not found on this server.
Apache/2.2.3 (CentOS) Server at planetosm.oxilion.nl Port 80
Is this only a temporary problem or are my files really missing?
Thanks for any help in advance! I would really like to use your service!
I added ā<ā in front and ā>ā at the back of the URL to prevent mail clients to break the URL in two sections (wrap) which works perfectly in Mozilla Thunderbird, but I guess some other mail clients parse messages differently. Perhaps I should resolve it differently. Does anyone else have a generic method of displaying long URLās without breaking up in email clients?
Lamberus,
Thanks for the info (that there may be some build problems with the Canadian Maps, and that youāll look into it). To help, Iām requesting the following tiles: 73240253.img, 73240255.img, 73240259.img, 73240260.img, 73240292.img, 73240293.img
It seems that only 73240253.img, 73240255.img have any real data in them (9Meg and 8M in size, respectively). All the others seem to be down around 100K->400K (some POIs, but nothing else).
@Lambertus: I have another question. Hope, you can help me. Your OSM Map works well with mapsource. However, I cannot search for anything. Is this a problem in connection with your map or is it my mistake? Please advise.
I think this is something that is controlled in the Mkgmap style sheet which could use some extra work.
Also I read the following on the Mkgmap mailinglist
Which might explain why long cycle and foot routes work so badly, although I donāt exactly understand why the standard style file cannot provide adequate routing for all transport types.
Iām in the process of moving to my new house. I have to regrettably report here that I wonāt have much time for the next two months to work on the new version of the website or track down and fix bugs in the building process. This influenced work on the Garmin maps for some time already, but real life has really caught up now. I will try to keep the weekly updates going.
Lambertus, best wishes for your new house. I appreciate your work with the routable OSM maps. Hopefully you later find the necessary time to update the Mkgmap style sheet. Your
page is worth being maintained for further enhancements.
There is some misunderstanding here. I have never done any updates to the Mkgmap stylesheet nor do I plan to, to be honest. I made a promise that mapping, the forum, yournavigation.org and the Garmin map generation is enough contribution to OSM (before it completely takes over my life). I leave Mkgmap development to others.
Oh, then I really misunderstood something. I thought itĆās you who provides a style sheet to Mkgmap while generating the map via Mkgmap. What I wonder now is, who will care about the problem as described?
Could you imagine, that I was able to contribute to enhance the mapgeneration - though Iām quite infamiliar with Mkgmap ?
Normal style-file canāt provide good pedestrian routing, because the āpedestrianā setting on Garmin GPS is simply not working like people expect it to work. What it does is simply allowing more ways (like footways) to be taken into the routing, and not respecting oneway streets or turn-restrictions. It does not change the priority - meaning speed and road class of ways however (or incorrectly). Therefore a highway will still be prefered over a footway if they run side by side even though you switched to pedestrian routing in the menu setting.
To get proper pedestrian (or also bicylce, mountainbiking, hiking) routing you have to change roadclass and speedclass so that it fits the user class and use the GPS in Car/Motorcycle setting cause thatās the only one that works correctly. (maybe emergency does work nicely too, Iām playing around with it). You therefore have to exclude any motorways or trunk roads from the routable types.
Difficult solution for a problem that seems simple. But as Garmin didnāt think alot (because they donāt offer any maps that provide pedestrian routing - the routable topos produce crap routing) when designing firmware of units and maps we have to go this way. This also means I switch maps when I change from mountainbike/hiking to my car to get back. Because a map suitable for hiking canāt work for caruse. Iām trying to get my maps working good for bycicling too - but thatās not easy.
Wow, that explains a lot of my and others experiences with the routable maps. Thank you for sharing this with us. What do you think of teaming up (after Iāve moved and settled ofcourse) to provide maps for foot, bike and car specific routing? It looks like you have the routing stuff well figured out and I have the flexible map combining and worldwide coverageā¦ combined that could give amazing results!
To make the first step: Iām willing to get the website and map making toolchain into SVN
On your site it says āNote: Map update in process.ā. I assume thatās why the USA is not showing at the moment. How long to the updates normally take as Iām off to the US soon and was hoping to take some of the maps for my Garmin with me.
Indeed: Americaās tiles are being rendered right now. Should be ready in a few hours.
Update: no Iām mistaken, something is wrong with the resulting files from splitter. Gunzip complains about: ā73240286.osm.gz: unexpected end of fileā and it appears to do that with every file. Iām afraid I wonāt have new tiles for the Americaās within the next day(s).
Thank you for your quick response. Do you already know hen you will probably have fixed this problem? (that cities and other points cannot be searched with the find engine of mapsource)
first of all thank you very much for all your effort. this is the most complete osm routable map location iāve found on the web. iāve downloaded the Australia Victoria img file and set my location to Melbourne. i was able to simulate driving from the melbourne international airport to armadale apartmentsā¦ however, when i try to simulate from the aiport to a certain street name (ie great ocean road / williams road) my garmin nuvi 255w says NO MATCH FOUND.
is it that the map canāt route by street name / address? just POI? fyi, i put the img file into SD card and manage to load the map but my unit basemap is Malaysia / singapore. any advice is greatly appreciated
There are a lot of posts in this topic so I guess itās easy to miss stuff But yes, searching addresses does not work very well yet. Can you try the methods described in this post?