Would it be possible to select a couple of countries to get a map from. Like when I travel to spain, I’d love to select Netherlands, Belgium, France and Spain in one go and get that map. I am capable of getting the seperate tiles and combine them to a map, but if I could download one in one go, that would be easier
I downloaded a custom mapset for use on my PC in MapSource v6.13.7 (I know its old but its the version I prefer as it uses a better projection). Lakes and rivers are shown in blue but the sea is shown in the same yellowy colour as is the land. Are there any solutions to change the colour to a more appropriate one, say blue?
This has been suggested a few times before and I plan to introduce this in the next version of the website (which will take some time).
This is also planned for the next version, that will use the style file from this topic.
Btw, I’ve implemented Ligfietser’s suggestion (without the last two lines) so I hope the flooding in some places and the missing highway problem is solved in the next map update that is running now (due within 2 days I hope).
Drat. The new map version is live and parts of Sidney are still flooded, despite that pre-processing has been eliminated (so Mkgmap should have all the data available).
Perhaps it’s an artifact of the splitting boundaries? I don’t know.
Lambertus - you can blame whatever you like. The work you and others do on this project for the rest of us to use is much appreciated by me and I’m sure very many others.
User error. I had inadvertently turned off all but the base layer. would have deleted the post but not an option. I use your map output often and it is very much appreciated.
Hello and thanks again for a great service. I have been travelling in South America for the past few months and I keep updating/adding ways/POIs to OSM - it´s great to know that every month or so I can download the latest map of the country I am in and I will have the latest and greatest! Helps contributors get a valuable sense of progress.
I travel by bicycle and the two things that would be great to have (for my Garmin device) are:
Different rendering for paved vs unpaved roads. An example of this is http://osm.org/go/MI~egFpOm- which is tagged as paved to the west of the intersection and unpaved to the east, but is rendered as exactly the same on both sides. Is it possible to render these differently on the GPS to make it obvious which ways are unpaved?
I’m not sure about contour lines, but paved vs unpaved roads would be no problem to render. If and when my Openfietsmap will be rendered world wide (Lambertus?) you would see those unpaved roads as track road.
How much is a lot? If whole Europe is 1,1 gb (Computer Teddy’s website) and Europe is 7% of the worlds landmass, I would guess 15 gb is needed for the whole world? Of course you dont want to put the contours in all your country maps, but maybe a separate mapset of contours only?
I have loaded OSM Russia with TYP file option onto my Garmin Montana 650. When I do this I can no longer do an effective Address Search on the Garmin City Navigator NA map I also have installed. Even if I Disable the OSM Routable maps, the CNNA Address search process is still being impacted negatively by the OSM maps. I can search the OSM maps with no problems. When I remove the OSM-TYP map my CNNA Address Search works properly. If I use the OSM Map without the TYP file there is no problem. Other non-Garmin maps do not cause this problem.
I assume you are talking about the Mapnik.typ file from garmin.openstreetmap.nl?
Does this error happen as well if you try it with other osm maps from other countries other than osm russia?