Address search will not work with this img file, you have to install the Mapsource version and send the maps with Mapsource to your device. Only Mapsource can create a working address index.
Maybe it helps to update the firmware of your nuvi.
In the latest firmwares there are fixes like this: “Fixed an error that caused address searches to return no results” or “Fixed an error that prevented a user from selecting a Country or State/Province while searching for an address using third-party maps.”
In the UK between the towns of Dorchester and Weymouth there is a new road, the Weymouth Relief Road A354. It seems OK in OSM but having built a custom set for the British Isles there is a section of the road that appears as a thin dotted line which I would associate with a track or footpath when viewed in Mapsource. The section is between Jurassic Roundabout and Veasta Roundabout. Other parts of this new road show correctly. Any ideas?
I have just made a minor edit to this section of road in OSM to remove the Key ‘Construction’ in the advanced menu as other parts of this road do not have this key.
In an ideal world: yes. But with our ever-imperfect Wiki-like OSM data, it should be OK to have country-defaults which can be overwritten by specific tags. Once again: I’m thinking of the normal user who just wants to download a map for his Garmin and then intends it to behave like the all the other navigation devices which uses commercial data (or better, naturally).
Would it be possible to select a couple of countries to get a map from. Like when I travel to spain, I’d love to select Netherlands, Belgium, France and Spain in one go and get that map. I am capable of getting the seperate tiles and combine them to a map, but if I could download one in one go, that would be easier
I downloaded a custom mapset for use on my PC in MapSource v6.13.7 (I know its old but its the version I prefer as it uses a better projection). Lakes and rivers are shown in blue but the sea is shown in the same yellowy colour as is the land. Are there any solutions to change the colour to a more appropriate one, say blue?
This has been suggested a few times before and I plan to introduce this in the next version of the website (which will take some time).
This is also planned for the next version, that will use the style file from this topic.
Btw, I’ve implemented Ligfietser’s suggestion (without the last two lines) so I hope the flooding in some places and the missing highway problem is solved in the next map update that is running now (due within 2 days I hope).
Drat. The new map version is live and parts of Sidney are still flooded, despite that pre-processing has been eliminated (so Mkgmap should have all the data available).
Perhaps it’s an artifact of the splitting boundaries? I don’t know.
Lambertus - you can blame whatever you like. The work you and others do on this project for the rest of us to use is much appreciated by me and I’m sure very many others.
User error. I had inadvertently turned off all but the base layer. would have deleted the post but not an option. I use your map output often and it is very much appreciated.
Hello and thanks again for a great service. I have been travelling in South America for the past few months and I keep updating/adding ways/POIs to OSM - it´s great to know that every month or so I can download the latest map of the country I am in and I will have the latest and greatest! Helps contributors get a valuable sense of progress.
I travel by bicycle and the two things that would be great to have (for my Garmin device) are:
Different rendering for paved vs unpaved roads. An example of this is http://osm.org/go/MI~egFpOm- which is tagged as paved to the west of the intersection and unpaved to the east, but is rendered as exactly the same on both sides. Is it possible to render these differently on the GPS to make it obvious which ways are unpaved?
I’m not sure about contour lines, but paved vs unpaved roads would be no problem to render. If and when my Openfietsmap will be rendered world wide (Lambertus?) you would see those unpaved roads as track road.