Thatās OK. We are all here to learn As Ligfietser pointed out it is possible by GIS-Means: You just need a catalogue of regional specifica. By processing every way inside/outside a countryās polygon you could see which characteristics would apply. But I absolutely understand that it goes beyond Lambertusā capacity.
Thanks for pointing me to avoiding unpaved roads - Iāll try this out. Shouldnāt be there a FAQ instead of this Monster-thread? Maybe in the OSM Wiki?
Ligfietser and Beddhist are working on an improved generic routing stylesheet + TYP file. Iām sure the German specifics can find their way into this work.
I really must finish the server side stuff to use their promising work soon. Slap me in the face to get me moving!
There is a FAQ that lists some Mkgmap specific quirks. Iād welcome a wiki help/FAQ page for the garmin.openstreetmap.nl service and can link from that site to a wiki page, but there are already a buch of manuals listed so Iām not sure how much it will addā¦
Iāll ask Beddhist to kick some ass
Btw Lambertus, I tried the new update but still find some country ABC data in the address search that doesnāt belong thereā¦
So it means the locator cannot assign all cities in the NLDās to the right places.
Could it be that you need to update the mkgmap version on the server as well (still shows mkgmap r2009)?
Or do you still filter some admin boundaries out of the map by preprocessing (admin level 4?)
Yes, I reckon thatās the culprit then. This pre-filtering has really proven to be hopelessā¦ Thank you for identifying the likely source of the problem.
Prefiltering is not necessary, just make a copy of the default style, point to that directory in your mkgmap parameters (āstyle-file=c:\lambertus\default) and put some # in front of the lines that you dont want.
Yes, I know that ofcourse, but the original idea was that I could simply update Mkgmap regularly and be done with it. By starting to edit the style file another point of maintenance is added. Iāll just stick with the current situation until Iāve got the new scripts ready that use your stylesheet+typ file.
Hi, I found this website as I am looking for a free map for my vacation in Australia.
I downloaded the map img file and uploded it to the sd card.
I got a huge problem with the img file that I hope someone can help me.
I can find the city or search points of interest.
But I cannot search for addresses. Why I try, it says No Map Data Available. If I enable my base map, I can find cities in that country but not in Australia. Also cannot change the country to Australia. No option to do so.
Anyone can help.
How to force Garmn to search for Australia addresses.
Have you read the sticky topic about address searching? Do you have any other map enabled covering Oz?
Try putting your GPS into demo mode, then move the current location to Australia. Now search, but when asked to choose a country or city choose to search all. Leave house number blank.
Hi Beddhist,
Thanks for your advise to read the sticky. I have gone through it and it seems that for my Garmin model breaks the OSM maps worst then normal.
As it keeps on prompting āNo Map Availableā I cannot use the work around that is suggested.
I can find POI but addresses are totally broken.
I guess will have to find an alternative means to find my way.
Address search will not work with this img file, you have to install the Mapsource version and send the maps with Mapsource to your device. Only Mapsource can create a working address index.
Maybe it helps to update the firmware of your nuvi.
In the latest firmwares there are fixes like this: āFixed an error that caused address searches to return no resultsā or āFixed an error that prevented a user from selecting a Country or State/Province while searching for an address using third-party maps.ā
In the UK between the towns of Dorchester and Weymouth there is a new road, the Weymouth Relief Road A354. It seems OK in OSM but having built a custom set for the British Isles there is a section of the road that appears as a thin dotted line which I would associate with a track or footpath when viewed in Mapsource. The section is between Jurassic Roundabout and Veasta Roundabout. Other parts of this new road show correctly. Any ideas?
I have just made a minor edit to this section of road in OSM to remove the Key āConstructionā in the advanced menu as other parts of this road do not have this key.
In an ideal world: yes. But with our ever-imperfect Wiki-like OSM data, it should be OK to have country-defaults which can be overwritten by specific tags. Once again: Iām thinking of the normal user who just wants to download a map for his Garmin and then intends it to behave like the all the other navigation devices which uses commercial data (or better, naturally).
Would it be possible to select a couple of countries to get a map from. Like when I travel to spain, Iād love to select Netherlands, Belgium, France and Spain in one go and get that map. I am capable of getting the seperate tiles and combine them to a map, but if I could download one in one go, that would be easier
I downloaded a custom mapset for use on my PC in MapSource v6.13.7 (I know its old but its the version I prefer as it uses a better projection). Lakes and rivers are shown in blue but the sea is shown in the same yellowy colour as is the land. Are there any solutions to change the colour to a more appropriate one, say blue?