Left-click with the mouse and wait a few moments until the data is displayed in the right pane.
Questions:
What OSM nodes correspond to every property?
if a site contains more than one “positive” property (say, both picnic site and archaeological site), should this be represented with two separate nodes, somehow distanced apart (say, 10 meters)? Should some properties be combined (for instance tourism=picnic_site and amenity=bbq)?
I’m not sure if this is possible but I would add a node for the site.
Additionally I would add automatically a boundary around it and define it like the site.
It would be perfect if we could add nodes in this boundary for parking, picnicsite, restroom etc.
This way you would have all data setup in place. Then we would need to go over those boundaries manually to check if sat images are more effective.
If we could have a list to go through we would be finishing it very fast.
I thought it would be easier just to automatically add all the nodes relevant to a site, and in addition to create a special relation for each site which would contain those nodes. I am not sure that adding an artificial boundary would be helpful somehow. Probably you couldn’t tell from a sat image where exactly to put a picnic table or a water tap