Would like to ask some help on this matter. I have tried to down load both (several and alternatively couiple of maps) but after running the .exe file, the Mapsource shows a bland map where the selected maps are located?
Would this be a corrupt download or is the Map-source the wrong version?
Well, I don’t know what caused the road to disappear if it was still visible early this year because, afaik, the boundary filtering is applied for longer then that. But the boundary filtering is still the primary suspect, which should be fixed when I release the next website update. For that to happen I need to make sure that both map servers are updated as well. I’m still working on the custom map server, the country map server is ready.
If the .exe ran without problems then it’s something else (the .exe has built-in sanity checks). Providing a MapSource version number would be handy
Normal MapSource procedure is (after installing the map):
select the map from the dropdown menu
zoom out to 3000 km
look for a small yellow blob on the screen
zoom in on the blob
below e.g. 1km you should really see roads
If not, press ctrl+g twice to clear the MapSource cache and try again. I don’t know what’s wrong if it still doesn’t work after this.
Have several suggestions for generated maps…
1)-- removed, seems that only I have that problem…
it could be great to see building numbers at the map:
file points
mkgmap:housenumber!=* & addr:housenumber=* { set mkgmap:housenumber=‘${addr:housenumber}’ }
file polygons
mkgmap:housenumber!=* & addr:housenumber=* { set mkgmap:housenumber=‘${addr:housenumber}’ }
building=* | man_made=* | amenity=* | tourism=* {name ‘${addr:housenumber}’} [0x13 resolution 22]
I suppose the first lines are from default style of new mkgmap to support map indexing… only last line is enough.
still would be good to have option to generate map with “code-page=1251” parameter… Like enabling Mapnik style is done
Reports of users with the new Etrex 10/20/30 series show that it is a decision at Garmin.
On these new models cars will be routed on cycleways and footpaths no matter what the OSM access rules are saying…
Hi lambertus,
First I noticed that country files like Osm routable mapsource are smaller than the one before, for ex for Algeria 57Mo to 33 Mo and the last ‘09/10/2011’ is 12Mo, I thought that Mkgmap made some new dev in compression but the last version lot of highway disapeared, and some streets in my town also. What is the issue? and thanks
many thanks for you online project it is great!
I am just interested if it is possible to build map based on opencyclemap?
I need map for hiking and opencyclemap is much more helpful in this case.
Yes, we are planning to release a world wide version of my Openfietsmap (fiets=cycling in Dutch), it’s now available for the Benelux and Germany on my website.
Depends when Lambertus gets his server ready, any progress Lambertus?
Thank you for link … very interesting. Actually in this case I am searching more for hikers maps too.
Especially what I missing are “contours” … generally I need more TOPO information.
The problem can be also partly on my side too …
I just bought my very first GPS (Garmin 78s) and both maps
( from http://garmin.openstreetmap.nl/ and from http://openmtbmap.org/))
doesn’t show contour and others TOPO details for hiking.
Moreover I am using linux … I am just copying *.img files to garmin/ directory.
If the contour lines are what you need in the cycling version, I dont think we will add that soon.
There are maybe other free maps that have contours, dont know if openmtb have them for south america.
To install the maps on your Garmin, you only need the gmapsupp.img version and copy this to the garmin directory
The other imgs are tiles for your computer (Mapsource).